GUS Simpson Buyers Guide

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
GUS Simpson Documentation
Main page | GUS Simpson Buyer's Guide | GUS Simpson Build Manual | GUS Simpson User Manual | GUS Simpson improvements | GUS Simpson electronics and calibration

Printed Parts

It is recommended to print these parts in PLA at a 0.3mm layer height, 3 perimeters, 25% infill, and three top and bottom solid layers. It is also recommended to print HUB BOTTOM.stl, BOWDEN NUT.stl, and LOCK NUT.stl at a 0.2mm layer height due to the threads contained in these parts. HUB BOTTOM.stl should be printed with at least 50% infill as this part holds the whole assembly together in the center. Using these settings, it should take roughly 750-800 grams of PLA and depending on your slicing settings anywhere from 40-45 hrs to print.

Quantity Part Name Comment Photo

3

Shoulder

This part is the bottom of GUS's arms, also used as extruder mount and for holding base plates together

SHOULDER.png

3

Motor arm

This part is the hardest one to print, and it serves as motor holder as well as the manipulator part

MOTOR ARM.png

3

Slave arm

This part is used as a third part of manipulator, and connects to the Hub.

SLAVE ARM.png

3

Pulley

It is better to make steel pulley if you can

PULLEY.png

1

Hub bottom

The bottom of the hub with hotend mount, partially compatible with Kossel

HUB BOTTOM.png

1

Hub center

The center of the hub

HUB CENTER.png

1

Hub top

The top of the hub

HUB TOP.png

1

Hub washer

Washer to be inserted between hub center and hub top

HUB WASHER.png

1

Hub screw

Structural element for the hub - it holds the hub together. Also it has a nut slot for a bowden tube

HUB SCREW.png

1

Lock nut

A nut to hold the hub together

LOCK NUT.png

1

Bowden nut

A nut to hold the filament bowden tube's nut on the hub screw

BOWDEN NUT.png

3

Eccentric stop

Plastic endstop pusher

ECCENTRIC STOP.png

3

Plastic washer

A washers for the shoulder holding screws on plates - makes the whole thing more pretty

PLASTIC WASHER.png

Waterjet parts

Quantity Part Name Comment Photo

1

Bottom plate

Bottom plate of the GUS

100px

1

Top plate

Top plate of the GUS, have a space for the heater

100px

1

Basalt bed

Basalt bed to print on. Also can be aluminum or glass

100px

Vitamins

Quantity Part Name Comment

1

Teflon (PTFE) bowden tube

4mm OD x 2mm ID x 24 inches

19

608 Bearing

Better to be rubber-sealed

12

M8 washer

3

M8x100 Hex bolt

3

Tuning Peg

Machine Head Guitar Tuners

3

M3x16 bolt

9

M2x16 bolt

12

M8x60 Hex bolt

MUST be partially-threaded, DIN931

6

M8x55 Hex bolt

12

M3x6 bolt

6

M3x8 bolt

6

M3x20 bolt

2

M3x25 bolt

2

M3x30 bolt

2

M3x35 bolt

4

6702 bearing

2

M4 full nut

1

MK drive gear

3

Stretch spring

Original used this one

33

M8 Nylock stop nut

11

M3 Nylock stop nut

1

String

80lb+ tested braided fishing line

Electronics

Quantity Part Name Comment

4

Nema 17 stepper

4.5kg*cm

3

Micro limit switch

611-ZMA00A080L04PC or similar

1

3D printer controller

Could be RAMPS 1.4

1

Power supply

24v recommended if the controller supports it

1

Round heated bed

Circular 24V silicone rubber heater bed 200mm diameter (8")

1

Hot end

anUBIS recommended

Links

1. Original BOM on github