HackerBot XY system

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
HackerBot Documentation
Main page | HackerBot Buyer's Guide | HackerBot Build Manual | HackerBot User Manual | HackerBot improvements

Contents

Support plates

Support plates drawings
qty part name description/notes
1 Front right support plate File:Support plate 50x50 L.80mm Front-Right.PDF
1 Front left support plate File:Support plate 50x50 L.80mm Front-Left.PDF
1 Back right support plate File:Support plate 50x50 L.140mm Back-Right.PDF
1 Back left support plate File:Support plate 50x50 L.140mm Back-Left.PDF


Back Right support plate
qty part name description/notes
1 Back right support plate
6 M6x12 Hex screw
6 M6 T-Nut Misumi HNTF6-6 or Bosch 3842501753


Back-Right-support-plate.jpg



Back Left support plate
qty part name description/notes
1 Back Left support plate
6 M6x12 Hex screw
6 M6 T-Nut Misumi HNTF6-6 or Bosch 3842501753


Back-Left-support-plate.jpg



Front Right support plate
qty part name description/notes
1 Back Right support plate
4 M6x12 Hex screw
4 M6 T-Nut Misumi HNTF6-6 or Bosch 3842501753


Front-Right-support-plate.jpg



Front Left support plate
qty part name description/notes
1 Front Left support plate
4 M6x12 Hex screw
4 M6 T-Nut Misumi HNTF6-6 or Bosch 3842501753


Front-Left-support-plate.jpg



Support plate assembly

Support-plate-assembly.jpg

Cubic Slider

Cubic Slider
qty part name description/notes
4 Cubic slider
8 Cubic slider belt clamp
16 M3x12 screws screw + washer + nut
4 Cubic slider bushing 12mm outside diameter, 8mm internal diameter

Assemble the cubic sliders:

Cubic-slider.jpg



XY Shafts

XY Shafts
qty part name description/notes
2 Shaft 8mm. length 465mm PSFJ8-465
2 Shaft 8mm. length 438mm PSFJ8-438
8 GT2 20 tooth pulley (8mm bore)
8 XY Shim File:XY Shim.pdf
8 608ZZ Bearings outer diameter: 22mm, inner: 8mm, thickness: 7mm
8 Bearing housing Aluminum or 3D printed: File:Bearing Housing.stl
32 M3x14 screw kit fixes the bearing supports with the plates

Using the cubic sliders assemble the shafts as in photo:

Hackerbot step 20.1.jpg


Hackerbot step 20.jpg


double check:

  • the correct orientation of Cubic sliders
  • shafts should not be touching the Supports plate
  • Cubic sliders should be running well on the shafts, and shafts should turn easily

DON'T tighten the screws.



XY Assembly

XY Belts
qty part name description/notes
4 GT2 open belt length 830mm XY core belts

Assembly the XY system with four belts like as show below:

XY System.jpg

DON'T tighten the belts.



XY Motors

XY Motors
qty part name description/notes
2 Stepper motor Nema 17 2.5A shaft 5mm
2 GT2 20 teeth pulley 5mm bore
2 GT2 20 teeth pulley 8mm bore
8 M3x12 screw + washer
1 GT2 closed belt 77 teeth
1 GT2 closed belt 66 teeth
2 nema17 gasket
Y Motor (right side)

Use a GT2 closed belt 66 teeth:

XY-System-belt1.jpg
X Motor (backside)

Use a GT2 closed belt 77 teeth:

XY-system-belt2.jpg

Head assembly

Head
qty part name description/notes
2 Shaft 8mm length 370mm Head shaft
1 Compact bowden head kit optional
1 Direct drive extruder optional




Direct driver type extruders



Head
qty part name description/notes
1 Direct drive body
1 Direct drive idler
1 Direct drive holder
1 spring
1 bearing
1 11mm geared pulley
1 nema17 2.5A motor
3 M3x6 low head main body part
1 M4x20 + washer idler part
2 M3x20 holder part
1 M4x10 sping holder
1 M4x10 bearing part
1 M3x8
1 Cable holder


Head Fan
qty part name description/notes
1 Fan 40x10
1 Fan holder
1 Fan duct
4 M3x8
4 M3x20 + washer + nut



Bowden type extruders

Compact-bowden-head.jpg


Compact-bowden-head-2.jpg


Place the head assembly AND take care to not bend shafts when mounting it:

XY-assembly-complete.jpg


** XY COMPLETE **




** GO TO >> HackerBot Z system **