Mendel Y-axis

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
There are security restrictions on this page
Mendel Build Documentation



You may find the Mendel assembly data sheet useful during assembly.

The next video (recorded by Casainho on 2010.08.18) shows the Mendel Y axis working, it may be useful for you understand how it performs:

View the high quality original vorbis video file


Contents

Motor bracket

BOM

Total # of assemblies: 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
drive-pulley_3off (alternative #1 #2 #3) 1 1 RP
y-motor-bracket_1off 1 1 RP
opto-endstop-v2-1-pcb 1 1 PCB
m3-capx20 5 5 Fastener
m3-nut 2 2 Fastener
m3-nylock 1 1 Fastener
m3-washer 8 8 Fastener
624-bearing 2 2 Bearing
m4-nylock 2 2 Fastener
m4-washer 6 6 Fastener
m4x40-cap 2 2 Fastener
m5-mudguard-washer 2 2 Fastener
stepper-motor-nema17-fl42sth47-1684A-01 1 1 Motor

Printed parts

Y-motor-printed parts.PNG


Assembly

Optoswitch pcb is spaced with two M3 nuts. If your optoswitch connector is on the other side of the PCB to that shown here, turn the board over so that the connector is at the bottom. The M3 screw still goes through the hole nearest the middle of the board.

Y-motor-assembly.PNG

Idler bracket

BOM

Total # of assemblies: 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
y-idler-bracket_1off 1 1 RP
624-bearing 2 2 Bearing
m4-nylock 2 2 Fastener
m4-washer 6 6 Fastener
m4x40-cap 2 2 Fastener
m5-mudguard-washer 2 2 Fastener

Printed parts

Y-idler-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Y-idler-assembly.PNG


Y bearing 360

Two pairs needed, one with a ‘left’ outer and the other with a ‘right’ outer.


BOM

Total # of assemblies: 2

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
y-bearing-360-inner_2off 1 2 RP
y-bearing-360-outer-left_1off 1/0 1 RP
y-bearing-360-outer-right_1off 0/1 1 RP
624-bearing 4 8 Bearing
m4-nylock 6 12 Fastener
m4-washer 28 56 Fastener
m4x40-cap 6 12 Fastener

Printed parts

Y-bearing-360-printed-parts.PNG


Assembly

Before this assembly it's important to understand the key mechanical concepts of how the axes work. If you haven't already, check this video out:

The Y axis is adjusted on the machine to get the bearings running true. The adjustment is accomplished by a number of the screws that hold it together. The picture immediately below shows the axis as assembled, but before it is put on the machine. The nuts with the red spots should be tight. All the others should be loose to allow adjustment.

Y-axis-spotted.jpg

While you are assembling these, check that the internal bearing (on screw 'B' below) can rotate freely and does not rub on the back of the reprapped part. If it does rub, take it out and scrape away a little of the plastic at the back with the point of a blade.

Y-bearing-360-assembly.PNG

Once assembled, clamp the ‘A’ and ‘B’ bolts tight. Set the 360° fit by inserting a ø8 mm bar (e.g. Y bar) into the bearing assembly. Initially, there should be about a half-mm gap between it and the bottom two bearings when the bar is running on the top two. If this is tight, add extra washers either side of the top two bearings; if it is too loose take some away.

When the entire assembly is complete (see below) you will tighten/slacken the two lower adjuster bolts (‘C’) until all the bearings just touch the rod and smooth running is achieved.

Y bearing 180

Two pairs needed, one with a ‘left’ outer and the other with a ‘right’ outer.


BOM

Total # of assemblies: 2

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
y-bearing-180-inner_2off 1 2 RP
y-bearing-180-outer-left_1off 1/0 1 RP
y-bearing-180-outer-right_1off 0/1 1 RP
624-bearing 2 4 Bearing
m4-nylock 2 4 Fastener
m4-washer 24 48 Fastener
m4x40-cap 2 4 Fastener

Printed parts

Y-bearing-180-printed-parts.PNG


Assembly

5 washer stack either side of bearing. Once assembled, insert a ø 8 mm bar in between the bearings and clamp the slotted bolt to achieve a smooth run. Ensure all bearings rotate when the bar is slid up and down.

Y-bearing-180-assembly.PNG

Chassis

BOM

Total # of assemblies: 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
purge-plate 1 1 Sheet Image, DXF
y-chassis 1 1 Sheet Image, DXF, PDF (8.5x11), SVG
y-flag 1 1 Thin sheet
y-belt-clamp_2off 2 2 RP
y-bearing-180-left 1 1 Assembly
y-bearing-180-right 1 1 Assembly
y-bearing-360-left 1 1 Assembly
y-bearing-360-right 1 1 Assembly
m3-capx20 4 4 Fastener
m3-nut 4 4 Fastener
m3-washer 4 4 Fastener
m4-nylock 20 20 Fastener
m4-washer 40 40 Fastener
m4x16-cap 4 4 Fastener
m4x40-cap 16 16 Fastener

Printed parts

Y-chassis-printed-parts.PNG


Assembly

Ensure all bolt heads sit on the underside of the chassis and bolt shanks point up. This guarantees that the chassis assembly will not collide with any of the frame structure it moves in.

Put the Y-axis ground rods through the bearings before tightening them. This ensures everything is aligned.

Bed will be attached later.

Y-chassis-assembly.PNG


Back to Mendel mechanical construction root.