P3Steel Vitamins

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
EnglishEspañolItaliano

Introduction | Bill of materials | Proteins | Vitamins | Painting the steel frame parts | Main steel frame assembly | Y-axis assembly | X-axis assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Motor assembly | X and Y-axis motions | Heated bed assembly | Extruder assembly | Electronics and wiring | Extras


In RepRap jargon, a vitamin (also called an "imported part" or "non-printed part") is anything that you need to make a RepRap, which a RepRap cannot itself make.


Contents

Lasercut parts

The P3Steel frame is essentially built from 3mm lasercut steel. CAD Drawings are available from GitHub and author's page on Thingiverse.

P3Steel V1.2 P3Steel V2.0
P3S 3mm lasercut 1.2 irobri.png P3S 3mm lasercut 2.0 irobri.png
Has 3 Bearings on Y Carriage and 4 point heated bed leveling system. Has 4 Bearings on Y Carriage and 3 or 4 point heated bed leveling system.


P3Steel V2.01:

P3Steel V2.01

CAD file for version 2.01: File:PRUSA i3 steel 3mm lasercut 2.01d irobri.dwg


P3Steel V2.5:

P3Steel V2.5

CAD file for version 2.5: File:PRUSA i3 steel 3mm lasercut 2.5DXL e irobri.dwg.zip

Mechanical Parts

Bearings

Image Part Quantity Unit price Total cost Commentaries
P3S LM8UU.png LM8UU linear bearings 11 -- -- 4 for the Y carriage, 4 for the Z carriage and 3 for the X carriage.
P3S 608.png 608zz axial ball bearings 2+3 -- -- One for each X and Y-axis idlers.

Three for a Wade's extruder (but depends on the extruder model).

P3S 608.png Other axial bearings (depends on the extruder model) -- -- -- --

Motors & couplings

Image Part Quantity Unit price Total cost Commentaries
P3S GT2.png GT2 Pulleys 2 -- -- For x and y axis belt drives. Attach directly to Nema 17s.
P3S Correa GT2.png GT2 Belt (2 x 1m) 2 meters total -- -- For x and y axis movement.
P3S Acoplador 5mm.png Flexible coupling 5mm to 5mm 2 -- -- Couple the Z-Axis motors to the threaded rods.
Motor-pap.png NEMA 17 Stepper motors 5 -- -- 1 for the X-axis, 1 for the Y-axis, 2 for the Z-axis and 1 for the extruder.

Rods

Threaded rods

Only 2 M5 threaded rods are needed:

  • 2x Threaded rod M5x295 mm (305mm for version 2.5)

Smooth rods

6 Smooth rods are needed of the following sizes:

  • 2x Ø8x375 mm for X-Axis (385mm for version 2.5)
  • 2x Ø8x341 mm for Y-Axis (350mm for versions 2.01 and 2.5)
  • 2x Ø8x320 mm for Z-Axis (330mm for version 2.5)

Screws

Approximately (with a reasonable safety margin):

80 x M3 nyloc nuts.
4 x M5 0.8 pitch nuts. (for z axis rods to drive x-carriage)
60 x M3 12mm hex screws.
20 x M3 20mm hex screws.
20 x M3 8mm hex screws.
20 x M3 washers.
 2 x M8 30mm hex screws.
 2 x M8 nyloc nuts.
10 x M8 washers.

The above does not include the screws, washers and nuts needed by the extruder / hotend subassembly. Stainless steel (vs. mild steel or carbon steel) M3 screws and nuts are much preferable, specially for the frame assembly.

Electronics

Image Part Quantity Unit price Total cost Commentaries
P3S Mega 2560.png Arduino Mega 2560 board (or compatible) 1 -- -- The printer's "brain".
P3S RAMPS.png RAMPS 1.4 board 1 -- -- Interface betwen the arduino board and the hardware.
P3S Stepstick.png Stepper motor drivers. 4 -- -- Drive the motors
P3S EndStop.png Mechanical endstops. 3 -- -- Endstops are required to calibrate the home position for each of the X, Y and Z-axis. Mechanical, optical or magnetic sensors can be used.
P3S SmartLCD.png 12864 Graphics LCD Controller or 2004 LCD Smart Controller 1(Optional) -- -- An LCD controller allows printing without having a computer connected to the Arduino, by reading G-code from an SD card.
P3S PSU.png ATX PSU or LED strip 12V power supply. 1 -- -- See Choosing a Power Supply for your RepRap. We want 12V@16A minimum.

Extruder / Hotend

This is a tough choice for people building their first RepRap printer, as it can become a major stumbling point during the first attempts to print a 3D object.

If you are not yet an experienced RepRap builder/user, it is strongly suggested that you purchase a hotend with potentially local support i.e. from the same local shop where you usually buy filament from. Once you have decided on a specific hotend, you can decide on an extruder design compatible with it and with the P3Steel.

As of early 2015, there are two popular choices for hotends: - E3D all-metal hotends. - J-head type hotends.

As for the extruder type, these basically fall into two categories: - Direct drive extruders. - Wade's geared extruders.

The P3Steel version 2.5 supports single or dual Bowden extruders.


Heated Bed

There are a few options out there for heated beds, the simplest and most popular seems to be the mk3 as seen [here]. Refer to instructions for your particular bed for leveling and usage procedures (some recommend panes of glass be used to print on, although it is not necessary with the mk3).