RepRapPro Tricolour

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Introduction | Frame assembly | Y axis assembly | X axis assembly | Z axis assembly | Heated bed assembly | Extruder drive assembly | Hot end assembly | Wiring | Power supply | Commissioning | Printing | Multi‑colour/multi‑materials | Colour Printing - Slic3r | Colour Printing - RepRapPro Slicer | Maintenance | Troubleshooting | Improvements

A notice about these instructions!

These instructions are open to editing by everyone and anyone.
For the official, and most up to date, instructions, see the RepRapPro wiki here


RepRapPro Tricolor Mendel

Contents

Introduction

These pages are the complete instructions for building, commissioning and using the RepRapPro Ltd Tricolour Mendel and Mono Mendel.

If you have the previous RepRapPro Mendel, now called the Legacy Mendel, shipped before March 2013, build instructions are available on the wiki here (subject to editing by users beyond our control)

Like all RepRap machines, RepRapPro Mendels are fully open-source. They are licenced under the GPL. All the design files and software are available from the RepRapPro Ltd Github repository. If you want to print the plastic parts for a RepRapPro Mendel, see the appropriate section of that repository. RepRapPro Tricolour Mendel is based on the previous RepRapPro Mono Mendel with many alterations and additions. It was designed in order to further simplify assembly and to increase build volume when using multiple extruders.

At the start, these instructions document the assembly of a single material/colour “Mono” Mendel. It is recommended that Tricolour machines are initially assembled as Mono Mendels, before being extended to Tricolour machines after a commissioning. The extra Tricolour instructions therefore follow the Mono instructions.

General notes

Give yourself plenty of space and ensure your work area is clean. Dust and dirt are a 3D printer's worst enemy. All printed parts have been printed on various RepRap machines from suppliers within the RepRap community. Despite the fact that these machines are highly tuned RepRap 3D printers, some holes and features may need a little fettling to get the best performance from your machine. This is especially true for the Igus bushings used for the Z axis. There is a video how-to on fettling 3D printed parts here on Vimeo.

Before you start the build, please ensure you have all the components as listed on the packing list included in the kit. If anything is missing, please contact us via email: Reprappro-em.png

BEFORE YOU ATTEMPT TO ASSEMBLE ANY PART OF THE RepRapPro Mendel 3D PRINTER, PLEASE READ THESE BUILD INSTRUCTIONS FULLY AND ENSURE YOU UNDERSTAND THEM. Although all parts are covered by warranty, this will be invalidated by your not following these build instructions. If anything is unclear please get in contact with support prior to assembly in order to ensure no damage caused to your machine.

The RepRapPro Mendel is a robust RepRap machine once assembled; however it does require a certain amount of care during assembly. If in doubt, force is usually not the answer! There are many ways to get support and advice, see the Get Support section below.

If you can't see clearly from the pictures, they can be enlarged by clicking on them

Table of Contents

  1. Frame assembly
  2. Y axis assembly
  3. X axis assembly
  4. Z axis assembly
  5. Heated bed assembly
  6. Extruder drive assembly
  7. Hot end assembly
  8. Power supply
  9. Wiring
  10. Commissioning & Software Installation
  11. Printing
  12. Multi-colour/multi-materials
  13. Maintenance
  14. Troubleshooting
  15. Improvements

Get support

IIf you find you need help or advice with assembling, commissioning or using your RepRapPro Mendel 3d printer, you can use the following channels:

  • Our Forum. This sub-forum deals with the RepRapPro Mendel. Other sub-forums on the site deal with other eMaker and RepRapPro models.
  • Reprappro-gm.png

Tool List

Mechanical

Reprappro-huxley-mechanical.jpg


Tools required for the mechanical build of the RepRapPro Mendel 3D printer:

  • Drill bits including 2mm, 3mm, 6mm and 8mm
  • Precision screwdriver set
  • A set of metric allen keys including:
    • 2mm (M2.5 size)
    • 2.5mm (M3 size)
    • 4mm (M5 size)
  • 13mm spanner (M8 nut)
  • 8mm spanner (M5 nut)
  • 5.5mm spanner (M3 nut)
  • 5mm spanner (M2.5 nut)
  • 15cm adjustable spanner
  • Half round needle file
  • Craft knife
  • Fine tweezers
  • 300mm rule
  • Vernier or digital calipers
  • Square
  • Fine nosed pliers
  • Pliers
  • Side cutters
  • A small amount of superglue (for securing the hobbed insert)

Electrical

Tools required for the electrical build of the RepRapPro Mendel 3D printer:

  • Digital Multimeter
  • A fine-tipped soldering iron
  • Precision screwdrivers
  • Solder
  • Hair dryer or cigarette lighter (or other heat source for heating heatshrink wire sleeving; the barrel of a soldering iron works OK)
  • Wire strippers/cutters
  • Ratchet crimp tool
  • Molex crimp tool (such as the 63811-1000, you may also want the extraction tool 11-03-0044, Molexkits.com)
  • Scissors


Next step

Frame assembly

Where to Get

3D Printer Czar RepRapPro