Slic3r base very thin
October 09, 2012 10:01AM
Hello,

I'm generating my gcode with sic3r but the base infill is very thin and leaves little gaps between the filaments. How can I increase that base with?

Thank you.


Ernesto Pareja

dcctrains.netne.net
Re: Slic3r base very thin
October 09, 2012 11:35AM
Have a look at Advanced settings. There are modifiers for the various extrusions. Try using a percentage value in excess of 100%...you'll have to experiment a bit to find the right value for your particular situation.

Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 10/09/2012 11:36AM by xiando.
Re: Slic3r base very thin
October 10, 2012 01:00AM
Is it only the base? I have an issue in slic3r where the bottom layer does not extrude at all. The extruder motor never even turns.It did take me a while to figure it out, since it would extrude a little bit each time it did a retract (on a fast move), resulting in very little amounts of filament being laid down.

I don't know why, but it's not that big of a deal. I usually open the gcode in a text editor and just delete the first layer, and copy/paste the second layer in its place.
Re: Slic3r base very thin
October 10, 2012 01:26AM
what happens if you decrease the nozzle size in setup? i have a 4mm nozzle but settings only behave when i say it is 0.38mm
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login