Slic3r Logic
November 28, 2012 11:07PM
I am printing a gear and it outlines a tooth on one side, then goes to the other side, then back and so on.....It is really making the print look bad from all the short extrusions and retractions. Logically it seems like the worst way to print the gear. I printed another gear that did the same thing....but at some point in my changing of settings to calibrate it did it right. ie, it created the teeth concentrically.

Anyone know what I can do to fix this issue? Thanks!
Re: Slic3r Logic
November 28, 2012 11:56PM
Re: Slic3r Logic
November 29, 2012 01:44AM
Wow, I haven't heard of that one. I will certainly give it a try!
Re: Slic3r Logic
November 29, 2012 03:31AM
kwdelre Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> Wow, I haven't heard of that one. I will certainly
> give it a try!

Ditto,

Also I've been told recent slicer (095-096) has weird issues like that. I've noticed the same. 093 was working well for me. Keep us posted!
Re: Slic3r Logic
December 01, 2012 09:33AM
Try rotating the model of the gear, sometime that can make all the difference with some of these slicers,
Re: Slic3r Logic
December 01, 2012 12:27PM
Skeinforge is well worth learning to use. Gave up on Slic3r, till they get it together, maybe.
Re: Slic3r Logic
December 03, 2012 10:00AM
kwdelre Wrote:
-------------------------------------------------------
> I am printing a gear and it outlines a tooth on
> one side, then goes to the other side, then back
> and so on.....It is really making the print look
> bad from all the short extrusions and retractions.
> Logically it seems like the worst way to print the
> gear. I printed another gear that did the same
> thing....but at some point in my changing of
> settings to calibrate it did it right. ie, it
> created the teeth concentrically.
>
> Anyone know what I can do to fix this issue?
> Thanks!

I noticed the same thing with recent versions, the gear teeth had one continuous outline and the further perimeters were separate inside each tooth. It would print the outline and then proceed to print each separate tooth internal perimeters in order of the tooth's Y position, which meant going back and forth a lot near the midpoint of the gear. I fixed this by printing with just one perimeter. The infills would get printed smarter, by going around the gear in a circle. Many gear shapes print nicer with one perimeter anyway.
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login