Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

Conservative kerf value for tabbed box cutting?

Posted by amundsen 
Conservative kerf value for tabbed box cutting?
March 12, 2019 09:13AM
Hello,

I am going to have my first tabbed box cut. It will be made of 6mm birch plywood.

I don't know which kerf value to encode in the box designer (Tabbed Box Maker for Inkscape). I suppose it's better to choose a value which would be a bit too small rather than too big?

Currently I have set it 0.22mm according to some website whereas the shop where I plan to have the cutting done tell me to set it to 0.3mm. What's the more conservative choice to be sure that the parts can be interlocked? Should I even set it to a lower figure?

Thank you for helping.
VDX
Re: Conservative kerf value for tabbed box cutting?
March 12, 2019 10:47AM
... you have to test it anyway - so do it and change your values accordingly ...


Viktor
--------
Aufruf zum Projekt "Müll-freie Meere" - [reprap.org]
Call for the project "garbage-free seas" - [reprap.org]
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login