Re: Anti-ooze nozzle
November 20, 2010 04:54AM
(Omitting the long rant about how wax is the most dangerous (hot smiley) thing in most folk's studios because you know that already, and you know where the fire extinguisher in your shop is.)

Sounds fun. Perhaps do up heated glass syringes? smiling bouncing smiley

The thermoplastics we use do burn out reasonably well in jewelry casting, as you must know.


-Sebastien, RepRap.org library gnome.

Remember, you're all RepRap developers (once you've joined the super-secret developer mailing list), and the wiki, RepRap.org, [reprap.org] is for everyone and everything! grinning smiley
Re: Anti-ooze nozzle
November 23, 2010 03:46AM
Had another thought on this, how accurate does the machine print very small items. If they come out reasonably well I could clean them up and use them to make moulds for making the waxes.
Re: Anti-ooze nozzle
February 12, 2011 03:58AM
Having another thought about the variable aperture nozzle, what if we assume that the nozzle aperture doesn't have to be round and symmetrical in the x and y directions. So a strip 0.1 or 0.2mm wide and up to 1mm or 2mm long, you could in theory use SMA Linear actuator to regulate the position of a strip providing the aperture.

Challenges:

1. Sealing the plate to prevent seepage and locking the plate in position (Jam)
2. Extra axis required to orient shape
3. Positioning accuracy of linear actuator, control and power requirements.

This could in theory help improve precision without increasing print time dramatically.
Re: Anti-ooze nozzle
February 12, 2011 09:23AM
If it was a strip I think you would need to rotate the nozzle to align it with the direction of travel.


[www.hydraraptor.blogspot.com]
Re: Anti-ooze nozzle
February 13, 2011 08:11AM
Hence point 2
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login