Build Plate to Hot End Distance
September 16, 2011 03:23PM
I'm having a little bit of difficulty getting ABS to stick to the blue painter's tape. I do have a heated build plate on the way but I was wondering that, just in case, is there a specific gap that there should be between the tip and the build plate for the best adheasion without the plastic bunching up or smearing.

(Ignore that)

Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 09/16/2011 03:41PM by Gattling.
Re: Build Plate to Hot End Distance
September 16, 2011 04:34PM
I'm using pla on a heated bed, so it may not be comparable, but I'm using about half the extruded filament diameter.
Re: Build Plate to Hot End Distance
September 17, 2011 02:46AM
I don't think ABS sticks well to the blue painter's tape.


Cameron

Help improve the RepRap wiki!
Just click "Edit" in the top-right corner of the page and start typing.
Anyone can edit the wiki!
Re: Build Plate to Hot End Distance
September 17, 2011 11:06AM
Yes. PLA would be a better material for blue tape.
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login