Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

4040 Open build profiles right angle joint - what's the best way?

Posted by witor 
4040 Open build profiles right angle joint - what's the best way?
December 19, 2018 12:50PM
I would like to connect 2 aluminium extrusions at the right angle end to end. What is the best way to have nice square joint, stiff and easy do?

I am thinking about something like on the picture below (using 4 bolts per corner), but I am worried that as a tight the bolts the profile will deform and that connection will not be stiff enough. Putting tubular spaces inside the profile sounds like a bit too much hassle. Is the triangular corner bracket really the only choice? Would 4 bolts link on each corner be enough to hold my y assembly together?


Re: 4040 Open build profiles right angle joint - what's the best way?
December 19, 2018 04:15PM


Button head cap screw and washer, drill a tool access hole for each screw 20 mm from the end of the frame piece.

Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 12/19/2018 04:17PM by the_digital_dentist.


Son of MegaMax 3D printer: [www.instructables.com]
Ultra MegaMax Dominator 3D printer: [drmrehorst.blogspot.com]
Re: 4040 Open build profiles right angle joint - what's the best way?
December 19, 2018 04:35PM
Thanks, nice clean and relatively easy to do. With this solution 4 bolts per corner should keep everything square ant rigid. I hope that extrusion supplier will cut the profiles at the right angle...
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login