Support Material Vertical Spacing
September 23, 2015 05:09PM
I'm pretty new to using support material, most things I print don't require it. I'm trying to print something that has a 90* cantilever overhang, but when I use the default support settings and I remove the support material the print quality is fairly poor. It seems as though slicer is leaving space between the support material and the structure itself. How do I close this gap? Thanks!
Re: Support Material Vertical Spacing
September 24, 2015 12:54AM
print settings>support material>contact Z distance - make it smaller by typing a value over the default 0.2 mm


Ultra MegaMax Dominator 3D printer: [drmrehorst.blogspot.com]
Re: Support Material Vertical Spacing
September 24, 2015 08:17AM
Wow, I don't know how I overlooked that. Thanks!
Re: Support Material Vertical Spacing
September 24, 2015 10:42AM
If you make it too small however, it will be difficult to remove the support material.

Dave
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login