How much retract??
October 01, 2012 01:17PM
Hello,

I am having some blobbing issues and was wondering how much retract you guys are running?

I have been running 7mm at 45mm/s with the larger bowden cable the 3/16 ID one. I can't seem to get this blobbing to stop.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thank you for your time.

Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 10/01/2012 01:37PM by tjhj2.
Re: How much retract??
October 01, 2012 02:54PM
I personally find 5 to 5.5 is about right. Longer can result in the head being stationary to long which leaves bumps. But the problem is most likely the temperature or filament. Try lowering the temperature until it fails to print and then raise it 10c. If that does not solve it you may have some moisture in the filament which can cause it to ooze.


FFF Settings Calculator Gcode post processors Geometric Object Deposition Tool Blog
Tantillus.org Mini Printable Lathe How NOT to install a Pololu driver
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login