Printing z gear
February 02, 2014 12:50PM
Hi All

Having issues printing the z-gear from the Master set of gcode files.

I have tried printing this one three times, with the same result every time..

The bottom layers seems to not be in line, ending in a slanted gear...

I have made other prints, even the driven z gear in between, so do not think anything wrong with the printer.

Thanks
Casper


[Madmob Consulting:] Promoting 3D printing down South
Re: Printing z gear
February 02, 2014 12:58PM
I belive the gcodes on github are set up for MENDEL Printers RepRapPro uses for production of the ormerod, did you try slicing yourself?
Re: Printing z gear
February 02, 2014 01:01PM
Hi Auser

No I did not, but will do in a min...

Thanks for the reply
Madmob
Re: Printing z gear
February 03, 2014 01:03PM
Hi Auser

Generted my own gcode file with default slicer settings for Ormerod...
Same thing....

I checked the tention of the Y belt, but seems fine..
Also notice this random step on other parts, but not always...

Thanks
Madmob
Re: Printing z gear
February 03, 2014 01:23PM
Are the steps in the y-direction? If so, the y-belt may be slipping in the slot in the plywood rib. See [forums.reprap.org].



Large delta printer [miscsolutions.wordpress.com], E3D tool changer, Robotdigg SCARA printer, Crane Quad and Ormerod

Disclosure: I design Duet electronics and work on RepRapFirmware, [duet3d.com].
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login