Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

need help on configuring new thermistor

Posted by Brummie 
Re: need help on configuring new thermistor
January 22, 2019 11:47AM
Quote
Brummie
With my current setup I can print a 20mm cube in spiral mode at 120mm/s and result is ok.
As soon as I turn off spiral mode, print failures arise on all ends.

Can you be more precise? What were the problems? Have you calibrated the extruder steps/mm? Are you using pressure advance?

Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 01/22/2019 11:48AM by dc42.



Large delta printer [miscsolutions.wordpress.com], Robotdigg SCARA printer, Crane Quad and Ormerod

Disclosure: I design Duet electronics and work on RepRapFirmware, [duet3d.com].
Re: need help on configuring new thermistor
January 23, 2019 12:38AM
Quote

Have you calibrated the extruder steps/mm?
Sure!
And I measured filament diameter for serveral meters

Quote

Are you using pressure advance?
I try to avoid sophisticated stuff, that I don't understand. So, no!

Quote

What were the problems?
I started calibration with retract 0 and 100mm/s (same speed on all speed categories, except traveling, which is 300mm/s)
Acceleration is 3500mm/s² ...
2 perimeters and no infill
Slicer: slic3r PE 1.41.2


Then I adjusted retract to minimize stringing and oozing and came to this result


Note the holes in the walls. They appear on every side, so its not caused by retraction.
I tried to close the holes by rising temperature, which did not lead to success.
Then I tried to close the holes by lowering speed.
As I wrote, I stoped lowering speed at 55mm/s - didn't want go slower.
Picture does not change much on changing temperature or speed.
Finally I checked influence of acceleration - no change at different accelerations.
So I think, there must be another cause.

Filament is ASA from material4print and they state, that it has been tested at 120mm/s
I would be happy, if I would reach 100mm/s, but 55mm/s is so poor sad smiley
Re: need help on configuring new thermistor
January 23, 2019 03:04AM
Have you tried reducing extrusion temperature?



Large delta printer [miscsolutions.wordpress.com], Robotdigg SCARA printer, Crane Quad and Ormerod

Disclosure: I design Duet electronics and work on RepRapFirmware, [duet3d.com].
Re: need help on configuring new thermistor
January 23, 2019 03:32AM
below 260° the layers don't stick together, so I tried from 260 - 300°
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login