1X2 Tallcat

From RepRap
Revision as of 01:18, 15 September 2011 by Mrkim (talk | contribs) (Y-Carriage v3.0:)
Jump to: navigation, search


Crystal Clear action run.png
1X2_Tallcat

Release status: Working

Mrkim-reprap-1X2-Tallcat.JPG
Description
Elegant Wooden RepStrap
License
Author
Contributors
Based-on
Categories
CAD Models
none
External Link




Description:

Shoot for the Moon!

The 3ft tall TALLCAT has a vertical build area of 640mm.

This is a Pyramid Repstrap made with all 1-Dimensional 90 degree cuts.

The 1X2 and 1X2 TALLCAT are RepRap class 3D-printers that can be built with access to only a drill-press and hand-saw. The parts for the entire system can be made with one-dimensional tools, straight cuts and common materials.

First Test:
607mm tall single-walled tube(40mm diameter).
Z-Step: 0.30mm
Print Time: 5hr40min

This machine is made by: mrkimrobotics.com

Design:

The TALLCAT turns its biggest weakness, long flexible rods, into a strength by using the flex to triangulate the frame into a pyramidal structure. The rods bend out of the way of the z-bearing blocks as they ascend from the inside of the pyramid to the outside. This makes full end-to-end travel possible even with a highly acute frame.


Improvements:

  • Eliminated frame spacers.
  • Eliminated 45mm M3 bolts.
  • Eliminated 25mm X-motor spacers.
  • No more asymmetrical countersinks.
  • Lower Table increases active Z-Travel.
  • X-Travel increased to 160mm.
  • Lighter X-Assembly.
  • Simple pinch belt clamp has easy tension adjust and requires no through holes in the belt.

New:

  • Vinyl shaft stops
  • Dual Pivoting footed vertex allows adjustable bearing block alignment.

Status:

  • The Y-Carriage version is working.
  • The stepper-driven conveyor-y-axis is physically sound but the control system is still being developed so it is experimental.

Y-Carriage v3.0:

Version 3.0 has been reduced to a single part.
The v3 y-carriage integrates an adjustable table and bearing assembly in a single layer.

Y-carriage-v3.0.0-5854.JPG
Y-carriage-v3.0.0-5845.JPG
Y-carriage-v3.0.0-5860.JPG
Y-carriage-v3.0.0-5855.JPG
Y-carriage-v3.0.0-5841.JPG
Y-carriage-v3.0.0-5844.JPG
1X2-y-carriage-v3.0.0.svg

This design uses:
(1) board
(4) holes
(4) 3"-5/16" carriage bolts
(8) 608 bearings
(12) 5/16" washers
(16) 5/16" nuts

Belt Clamp:
(2) #6 x 1" wood screws
(2) M4 nuts for spacers
(2) M4 fender washers


Note: The timing belt now mounts with the teeth pointing outward so the smooth side rides on the pulley.
There are (3) 608 pulleys for the belt mounted on the threaded frame rods.

Y-Carriage v2.0:

This version uses traditional toothed timing belts and a one-piece Y-carriage design.

Video: <videoflash type="youtube">_WT4x1lXV2I|320|240</videoflash> <videoflash type="youtube">yagJJwZvnTQ|320|240</videoflash>

1X2-y-carriage-v2.5.1.svg

Changelog: v2.5.1 26.5mm spacing for 5//16" rail. Dual table supports. Center belt mount.

Parts Y-Conveyor Version:

1X2-thin-profile-Y-motor-block-v2.1.svg
1X2-TALLCAT-footed-vertex-v2.2.svg
1X2-360-bearing-block-v2.3.svg
1X2-x-carriage-v2.3.svg
1X2-TALLCAT-X-motor-block-v2.3.svg
1X2-TALLCAT-X-pulley-block-v2.3.svg
1X2-TALLCAT-top-mount-belt-clamp.svg
1X2-scoop-extruder-2.0.svg
1X2-35mm-vertex-v2.0.svg
1X2-77mm-vertex-block-v2.0.svg
1X2-608-shim.svg
1X2-77mm-zigzag-arm.svg

Bill of Materials/Parts List

More Examples