Mendel Z-axis

From RepRap
Revision as of 17:30, 20 October 2009 by Skinnyed (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search

You may find the Mendel assembly data sheet useful during assembly.

Leadscrew base

Total # of assemblies 2

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
z-leadscrew-base-bar-clamp_2off.par 1 2 RP
z-leadscrew-base_2off.par 1 2 RP
624-bearing.par 2 4 Bearing
m4-nylock.par 2 4 Fastener
m4-washer.par 8 16 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 4 8 Fastener
m5-mudguard-washer.par 2 4 Fastener

RP parts

Z-leadscrew-base-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Z-leadscrew-base-assembly.PNG


Leadscrew base with optoswitch

One of the leadscrew bases needs an optoswitch.

BOM

Total # of assemblies: 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
Optoswitch PCB 1 1 PCB
z-opto-bracket_1off 1 1 RP
Spring 1 1 Spring
m4-nut.par 1 1 Fastener
m4-washer.par 1 1 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 1 1 Fastener
m3-capx20.par 2 2 Fastener
m3-nylock.par 2 2 Fastener
m3-washer.par 4 4 Fastener

Printed parts

Z-leadscrew-assembly-with-opto-printed-part.PNG


Assembly

Slot the nut into the hexagonal cavity between the two bearings (underside in view). Use a spring along the length of the M4x40 bolt to keep the opto-elevated from the top surface of the leadscrew bracket.

Z-leadscrew-assembly-with-opto.PNG

Motor bracket

BOM

Total # of assemblies:1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
drive-pulley_3off.par 1 1 RP
z-motor-bracket_1off.par 1 1 RP
m3-capx20.par 4 4 Fastener
m3-washer.par 4 4 Fastener
stepper-motor-nema17-fl42sth47-1684A-01.par 1 1 Motor


Printed parts

Z-motor-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Z-motor-assembly.PNG


Tensioner

BOM

Total # of assemblies 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
z-tensioner_1off.par 1 1 RP
624-bearing.par 1 1 Bearing
m4-nylock.par 1 1 Fastener
m4-washer.par 3 3 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 1 1 Fastener
m5-mudguard-washer.par 1 1 Fastener

Printed parts

Z-tensioner-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Z-tensioner-assembly.PNG


Lead-screw

BOM

Total # of assemblies 2

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
stud-z-leadscrew.par 1 2 Studding
z-drive-pulley-rim_4off.par 2 4 RP
z-driven-pulley_2off.par 1 2 RP
608-bearing.par 1 2 Bearing
m8-nut.par 3 6 Fastener
m8-washer.par 6 12 Fastener

Printed parts

Z-leadscrew-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Loosely load the lead-screw (1) to ensure studding comes flush with lower nut. Tighten the two nuts which surround the bearing. Remove the lower parts (2) and store - these will be re-assembled later.

Z-leadscrew-assembly-out-of-base.PNG


Back to Mendel mechanical construction root.