Mendel frame

From RepRap
Revision as of 17:31, 20 October 2009 by Skinnyed (talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search

You may find the Mendel assembly data sheet useful during assembly.

Frame sides

BOM

Total # of assemblies: 2

Frame-vertex_6off 3 6 RP
Stud-frame-side 3 6 Studding
M8 washer 14 28 Fastener
M8 nut 14 28 Fastener
z-leadscrew-base 1 2 Assembly


Printed part

Frame-side-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Triangles are equilateral (J1 applies to all sides).

In addition: each assembly needs either a Z-motor or Z-tensioner bracket, as shown in the diagram. Tensioner should pair with the leadscrew base which has the opto installed.

Check the Mendel assembly data sheet for bar/stud lengths and jig/inspection distances.

Frame-side-assembly.PNG


Frame ends

BOM

Total # of assemblies: 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
z-bar-top-clamp_4off 4 4 RP
M4x40 bolt 4 4 Fastener
M4 nylock 4 4 Fastener
M4 washer 8 8 Fastener
Stud frame end top 2 2 Studding
Stud frame end 4 4 Studding
Stud z base beam short 2 2 Studding
Stud z base beam long 2 2 Studding
M8 nut 68 60 Fastener
M8 washer 64 56 Fastener
Y motor bracket 1 1 Assembly
Y idler bracket 1 1 Assembly


RP parts

Frame-end-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Note extra nuts and washers on the upper two studs of the bottom frame ends. Check the Mendel assembly data sheet for bar/stud lengths and jig/inspection distances.

Frame-end-assembly.PNG


Installation of X-axis

BOM

Total # of assemblies: 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
z-bar 2 2 Bar
x-axis 1 1 Assembly
z-leadscrew 2 2 Assembly
M4x12 bolt 6 6 Fastener
M4 nylock 6 6 Fastener
M4 washer 12 12 Fastener
z-belt 1 1 Belt

Assembly

Roll the frame onto its back, and position the x-axis into the top end. Thread the z-bars through the leadscrew base, x-axis and top-clamp. Fasten z-bars.

Installing-x-axis-assembly.PNG

With the frame still on its back, slide the partly assembled z-leadscrew through the leadscrew base and screw into the M8 trapped nut on the x-axis. Screw in until bearing sits flush in leadscrew base. Fasten with caps.

Installing-z-leadscrew.PNG

Complete the leadscrew assembly with the parts which were temporarily removed in the initial assembly. Repeat for other side.

Z-leadscrew-assembly.PNG

Keep frame on its back. Whilst still keeping the x-axis at the top end of the leadscrews, rotate the leadscrews until the x-axis is approximately square. Better calibration will be achieved later, however, both leadscrews should turn fairly freely. Attach the z-belt.

Installing-z-belt.PNG

Leave assemblies in their current position for the next phase.


Fitting the bottom circuits

BOM

Total # of assemblies: 1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
circuit-board-spacer-m4_2off.par 2 2 RP
y-bar-clamp_10off.par 2 2 RP
m4-nylock.par 4 4 Fastener
m4-washer.par 8 8 Fastener
m4x40-cap.par 4 4 Fastener
Bottom-circuit-board 1 1 Assembly


RP parts

Circuit-board-bottom-installation-printed-parts.PNG


Assembly

Position the board over the larger gap of the base, nearest the y-motor, with the XLR and USB sockets facing out (1). Use the spacer and clamp assembly attach to the frame (2).

Installing-circuit-board-bottom.PNG

Put the frame back in its upright position. Leave the x-axis at the top, out of the way for the next phase.

Installing the Y-axis

BOM

Total # of assemblies:1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
y-bar-clamp_10off 8 8 RP
m4x40-cap 8 8 Fastener
m4-washer 16 16 Fastener
m4-nylock 8 8 Fastener
y-belt 1 1 Belt

RP parts

Y-bar-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Loosely install the y-bar clamps and y-bars. Set J3 so the bar clamps are in approximately the right place. (Bottom circuit boards hidden for clarity)

Y-bar-assembly.PNG

Now retract the y-bars. Position the y-chassis and thread bars back through the y-chassis. Re-confirm J3 and fasten the y-bar clamps fully.

Installing-y-chassis.PNG

Fit the y-belt

Y-belt-assembly.PNG

Installing the bed

BOM

Total # of assemblies:1

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
bed 1 1 Sheet
m4x40-cap 4 4 Fastener
m4-nylock 4 4 Fastener
m4-washer 8 8 Fastener
bed-spring 4 4 RP

RP parts

RP spring design may vary

Bed-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Fit bed to chassis trapping the springs between the bed and the bearing brackets.

Y-bed-assembly.PNG


Fitting the top circuits

BOM

Name Qty/assembly Total Qty Type
circuit-board-bracket-m3_4off.par 4 4 RP
m3-capx20.par 16 16 Fastener
m3-nylock.par 16 16 Fastener
m3-washer.par 32 32 Fastener
Top-circuit-board 1 1 Assembly

RP parts

Installing-circuit-board-top-printed-parts.PNG

Assembly

Wind x-axis down to the bed, as this will get in the way. Wind by lifting the frame up to pull the z-belt. Do not let nozzle closer than 1 cm to bed – if the bed slides around before calibration it may damage the nozzle by scraping against it. Position circuit board at the top of the front side, as high as possible (1). Use four bolts per clamp and fasten securely as this element improves chassis rigidity (2).

Installing-circuit-board-top.PNG


Finish

Congratulations! That's the assembly complete, we hope you enjoy your new 3D printer! Before printing anything don't forget to square the axes.


Back to Mendel mechanical construction root.