Open Hybrid Mendel

From RepRap
Revision as of 18:56, 20 September 2012 by Nix-7c0 (talk | contribs) (Parts)
Jump to: navigation, search

This page is a development stub. Please enhance this page by adding information, cad files, nice big images, and well structured data!


Crystal Clear action run.png
Open Hybrid Mendel (OHM)

Release status: Working

Openhybridmendel.jpg
Description
A hybrid between Prusa and Mendel models using several improved pieces from the community
License
GPL
Author
Contributors
Based-on
Categories
CAD Models
External Link


Overview

The Open Hybrid Mendel (or OHM) is a project of the State College Reprap Users Group. It is a Mendel design, which uses both standard Sells Mendel parts, a Prusa Z drive, various redesigns from the community at large, and a number of small design improvements developed in our PSU Reprap class. It is so named due to this hybridization of designs, and obtains the 'Open' designation from the OpenX and OpenY axes it uses. The prototype for the OHM design was Etherdais_Unit_One

Expanding into the realm of the biological, the OHM is the basis for a Mendel-based PCR system, currently designated the RepRap Mullis.


Any Mendel can be broken down into 6 sub-systems, which are somewhat interchangeable between designs:

Frame - The OHM uses Camiel's thin shelled Vertex design, maintaining vertices similar to the Sells design, but using less filament

Y-axis - The OHM uses a modified OpenY, with an optoless belt harness, and a second 90/180 arm in place of the 90/270 arm. This demands two additional bearings, but we find the result is more stable, while retaining the benefits of the OpenY. A modified Sells y-motor bracket is used, which avoids printing an unused endstop holder from the original Sells design. The original Sells y-bar clamps seem well suited for mounting y-axis opto-endstops.

Z-drive system - The OHM uses a Prusa, double motor design for driving the Z axis, avoiding the large prints and continuous belt of the Sells Z-drive design. We still use Sells bar clamps to clamp the smooth rod to the Z-motor mounts, as they are compatable, and look sharp together.

X-Z assembly - Currently, the OHM build uses a standard Sells X-Z assembly, as described here in Mendel_X-axis. An important change in the design of the assembly is to be noted. The x vert drive side plate 360 end is no longer being used for future RepRap parts. A modified version of the 360 end is being used. The following pictures display the slight difference in their structures

The previous design including the old 360 end.
The current design including the new 360 end.

Carriage - The OpenX carriage is the design of choice currently, with modifications to the Undercarriage Bracket and Arm that have been found to reduce side to side wobble and skew. For a list of changes, see the X Carriage section.

Extruder - We are in the process of finding a design which is more compatable with the TechZone steel hot tips we've been using recently, though the current design is a hack of herringbone extruder gears, and GregFrost's hinged wades extruder.

Spool Arm - The OHM uses an "in-house" design to support the PLA spools. See Spool Arm Design.

Parts

Download Zip: File:OpenHybridMendel 0.92.zip

Frame and Z Axis Parts

Quantity File-Name Comments Diagram
6 camiel_frame_vertex_6off Alternative part by Camiel Camiel frame vertex 7off.JPG
2 z-prusa-motor-mount_2off Pm-z-motor.jpg
2 z-bar-top-clamp_2off Z-bar-top-clamp 2off.JPG
4 prusa_bar-clamp_2off Pm-bar-clamp.jpg
8 y-bar-clamp_8off Y-bar-clamp 4off.JPG
1 y-idler-bracket_1off Y-idler-bracket 1off.JPG
1 y-motor-bracket_1off_mod3-15 Modified by PSU Reprap Collective Y-motor-bracket 1off mod3-15.JPG

Y Carriage Parts

Quantity File-Name Comments Diagram
4 bed-spring_4off Bed-spring 4off.JPG
1 8mm_Belt_Harness_1off Open Y by Buback, modified by PSU Reprap Collective 8mm Belt Harness 1off.JPG
2 8mm_Crossbar_Mount_2off Open Y by Buback 8mm Crossbar Mount 2off.JPG
2 Arm_90-180_2off Open Y by Buback Arm 90 - 180.JPG
1 Arm_210_1off Open Y by Buback Arm 210.JPG
1 OpenY_Undercarriage_Bracket_1off Open Y by Buback OpenY Undercarriage Bracket.JPG

X Axis Parts

Quantity File-Name Comments Diagram
4 pla_coupling_nophead-1piece_4off.STL Alternative part by Nophead Pla coupling nophead.JPG
2 x-180-z-bearing-plate_2off X-180-z-bearing-plate 2off.JPG
2 x-360-z-bearing-plate_2off X-360-z-bearing-plate 2off.JPG
2 x-360-z-bearing-plate-mirror_2off X-360-z-bearing-plate-mirror 2off.JPG
1 xaxis-motor-bracket_1off Alternative part by Rhys-jones Xaxis-motor-bracket 1off.JPG
6 x-bar-clamp-m3_6off X-bar-clamp-m3 6off.JPG
4 x-bar-clamp-m4_4off X-bar-clamp-m4 4off.JPG
1 x-end-bracket_1off X-end-bracket 1off.JPG
4 x-vert-drive-nut-trap_4off X-vert-drive-nut-trap 4off.JPG
2 x-vert-drive-side-plate-180-end_2off X-vert-drive-side-plate-180-end 2off.JPG
2 x-vert-drive-side-plate-360-end_2off_rebuild X-vert-drive-side-plate-360-end 2off rebuild.JPG
2 x-axis-side-plate-nut-jig_2off X-axis-side-plate-nut-jig 2off.JPG

X Carriage

Two major issues affected the Open-X carriage: carriages occasionally "walk" up off the tracks, and inconsistent spacing of the undercarriage bracket occasionally allowed the extruder to move/twist laterally. Both of these issues were minimized through modifications by user Joe Bartolai. The OpenX Arm was shortened and an offset was added so that the bearing attached to it is centered on the rail. The OpenX undercarriage bracket was also modified by making the angle steeper where the lower bearings contact the rail and by increasing the spacing where the undercarriage bracket attaches to the carriage. Part models will be added soon.

Quantity File-Name Comments Diagram
1 OpenX_Carriage_1off Open X by Buback OpenX Carriage.JPG
1 OpenX_Undercarriage_Bracket_1off Open X by Buback OpenX Undercarriage Bracket.JPG
1 OpenX_Arm_1off Open X by Buback OpenX Arm.JPG

Extruder

Currently not included in STL zipfile

Quantity File-Name Comments Diagram
1 HerringboneDrivenGear Alternative part by Rhys-jones HerringboneDrivenGear.JPG
1 HerringboneDriveGear Alternative part by Rhys-jones HerringboneDriveGear.JPG
1 Gregs_accessible_wades_v6 Alternative extruder by Greg-Frost Gregs accessible wades v6.JPG
1 Gregs_accessible_wades_idler Gregs accessible wades idler.JPG

Electronics Mounting

Quantity File-Name Comments Diagram
2-5 prusa_modified_endstop_holder_2-5off Prusa opto holder modified to have a thicker end No picture yet
3 electronics_board_mount_opt Created by RUG member SethG. Optional Electronics board mount.JPG

Quantity of Materials Needed by Subsystem

Part Name Frame Z-Axis Open Y-Axis Open X-Axis X-Carriage Extruder Total
M3 Cap Screw 20mm 4 - - 8 - 4 16
M3 Cap Screw 25mm 1 8 - 9 2 - 24
M3 Nut - - - - - - -
M3 Nylok 1 8 - 9 2 - 24
M3 Washer 6 16 - 26 3 4 63
M4 Cap Screw 16mm - 4 - 4 - - 8
M4 Cap Screw 20mm - 1 12 9 14 - 36
M4 Cap Screw 40 mm 12 - 8 28 - 2 44
M4 Dome Screw 30 mm - - - - - 3 3
M4 Nut - - 2 12 - 2 12
M4 Nylok 8 1 10 31 14 1 57
M4 Washer 28 6 38 102 34 14 202
M8 Nut 72 8 4 4 - - 88
M8 Washer 72 8 4 - - 4 88
3/16" Fender Washer 8 - - 8 - - 16
Bearing 8x22x7 mm - - - - - 3 3
Bearing 4x13x5 mm 4 - 12 4 10 - 30

Basic Rules

Any rules or warnings that should be established before using the OHM can be included here. For example, a safety related tip would definitely make a good addition to this section


Ongoing Development

There should be some information here. Anyone willing to include anything? The PonokoRepRap page is filled with links, so I feel that the OHM page needs to have something

See Also


State College RepRap Users Group
PSURUGQR.png
S.C.R.U.G. Main · The Make Space · Intercollegiate Future Society · Wiki Help
Herringbone glowing2.jpg