PonokoCornerAssembly

From RepRap
Revision as of 12:46, 29 November 2011 by Glenn (talk | contribs) (catchg)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Making the Ponoko RepRap Lower Corner Assemblies

[PonokoRepRap Main Ponoko Page]
Prev StepNext Step
BOM for this page
PonokoCornerAssembly-dsc04257.jpg

The easiest approach to assembling the main RepRap frame is to assemble the Lower Corner Assemblies and Z Motor Assembly first, and then slide them on the the bars. We'll start with the three Lower Corner Assemblies.


PonokoCornerAssembly-dsc04405.jpg

Start by finding the components and fastenings as shown. As well as the lasercut parts you will need for each Corner:

  • 8 off M3 25mm machine screws
  • 8 off M3 nuts
  • 16 off M3 washers

either:

  • 8 off 4.5mm (0.177") ball bearings
  • 1 off M8 washer,

or:

  • 1 off 608 ZZ Ball bearing race.

The 608 ZZ bearing can be used instead of the washer and lasercut bearing race, should 4.5mm (.177") BBs be banned by a Nanny State near you.


<repeat count="3">

PonokoCornerAssembly-dsc04400.jpg

Put the <part p="four M3">washer</part>s on <part>four M3 25mm screw</part>s, and insert them through the 3mm lasercut part, the matching 5mm part, and the squared-off 5mm part as shown. Put <part p="four M3">washer</part>s and <part p="four M3">nut</part>s on but do not do them up all the way:


PonokoCornerAssembly-dsc04401.jpg

Put <part p="four M3">washer</part>s on the remaining 4 <part p="four M3 25mm">screw</part>s, and use them to attach the 8mm lasercut part from the other side. Long-nosed pliers are handy for manipulating the <part p="four M3">washer</part>s and <part p="four M3">nut</part>s on the inside face.


PonokoCornerAssembly-dsc04402.jpg

Put a large <part a="ifthrust">M8 washer</part> into the hole in the assembly.


PonokoCornerAssembly-dsc04424.jpg

Pop the circular lasercut race on top of it and put the <part p="8" a="ifthrust">4.5mm BBs</part> into the eight holes.

Note that there are two variations in the cutting patterns. The larger one is in fact quicker to cut and is slightly stronger.

Alternatively, put in a <part a="ifskate">608Z skate bearing</part> race, wrapping with tape if necessary to form a snug fit.

It is helpful to pop a <part p="M8" a="ifthrust">washer</part> and M8 bolt on top to stop the BBs falling out.


PonokoCornerAssembly-dsc04425.jpg

Make two more assemblies just like this, but a mirror image of the first one. You should end up with a set of components looking like this:


There are in fact four Lower Corner Assemblies, but the last one is a bit different because it has a motor attached. </repeat>

[PonokoRepRap Main Ponoko Page]
Prev StepNext Step

-- Main.VikOlliver - 15 Nov 2008