PonokoYInstallation

From RepRap
Revision as of 12:52, 29 November 2011 by Glenn (talk | contribs) (catchg)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Ponoko RepRap - Installing The Y Axis

[PonokoRepRap Main Ponoko Page]
Prev StepNext Step

<tr><td>BOM for this page</td></tr>


PonokoYInstallation-dsc04533.jpg

The Y axis needs to be clamped between two uprights. One of the uprights are the 500mm rods which extend up through the Upper Corners. You'll add another post to the Upper Corners.

The other upright rods can be anything 8mm diameter and over 70mm long. I'm using a mix of 80mm long, 8mm diameter smooth steel and M8 threaded rod offcuts.


<repeat count="4">

PonokoYInstallation-dsc04534.jpg

Secure the <part>80mm long 8mm diameter steel</part> Y post with <part>two M5 nut</part>s and <part>two M5 8mm grub screw</part>s.

</repeat>


PonokoYInstallation-dsc04535.jpg

Loosen the M8 nut on the Y Idler enough to place the two Y posts between the plates. Tighten it finger-tight.


PonokoYInstallation-dsc04536.jpg

Loosen the M3 screws and slide the Y Motor Mount over the two Y posts. Tighten.


PonokoYInstallation-dsc04537.jpg

After you finish with the Y Motor Mount, go to the other end of this shaft and tighten its M3 screws.


[PonokoRepRap Main Ponoko Page]
Prev StepNext Step


-- Main.VikOlliver - 28 Nov 2008