Prusa Mendel

From RepRap
Revision as of 10:59, 4 November 2010 by TheOtherRob (talk | contribs) (updating the BOM, things which were missing and are kinda critical - back to printing Prusa parts we go)
Jump to: navigation, search

This page is a development stub. Please enhance this page by adding information, cad files, nice big images, and well structured data!

Crystal Clear action run.png
Prusa Mendel

Release status: working

Assembled-prusa-mendel.jpg
Description
Prusa Mendel is simpler remix of normal Mendel.
License
Author
Contributors
Based-on
Categories
CAD Models
External Link


Prusa Mendel is simpler remix of normal Mendel. I want to use bushings instead of regular bearings, right now, my prototype is using two bearings, one for X and one for Y axis. Actual State is, that I have whole machine up and running, with my DIY PLA bushings. Its pretty smooth. <videoflash>tyVM3-v84I0</videoflash>

Development

The Prusa Mendel is on hosted github: http://github.com/prusajr/PrusaMendel

You can sign up for github for free and fork the project to begin working on it.

History

Bill of Materials (without extruder)

The Prusa Mendel BOM is included in the Prusa Mendel README on GitHub here: Prusa Mendel Bill of Materials

(in works, not complete yet)

80x M8 nut            Fastener
76x M8 washer         Fastener
3x 608 Bearing        Bearings

Printed Parts

6x frame-vertex       RP
2x coupling           RP
3x endstop-holder     RP
1x x-carriage         RP
1x x-end-idler        RP
1x x-end-motor        RP
1x y-motor-bracket    RP
1x y-idler            RP (available on RepRap SVN)
4x y-slider-better    RP Note: not verified
2x z-motor-mount      RP
4x belt-clamp         RP
8x bar-clamp          RP
2x rod-clamp          RP
2x pulley             RP

Printed Bushings

3x pla-bushing        RP-PLA

Guesstimate of other parts:

 5x Nema 17                NEMA Stepper
 6x M8x370 Stud side       Studding
 4x M8x294 Stud end        Studding
 2x M8x440 Stud top        Studding
 2x M8x210 Z-Leadscrew     Studding
 1x M8x470 Z-Stud bot.     Studding
 2x ~8x495 X-bar           Bar
 2x ~8x406 Y-bar           Bar
 2x ~8x330 Z-bar           Bar
 1x 225x225 Print bed      Thick Sheet
 1x 140x225 Print bot.     Thick Sheet
 3x ??? Optoflags          Thin Sheet
20x M3x?? for motors+pul.  Fastener
16x M3 washer "  "         Fastener
10x M3x10 for X-ends Fastener
 8x M4x15 for X&Y-belts    Fastener
16x M4 washer "  "         Fastener
 8x M4 nylock "  "         Fastener
 3x M4x?? for X&Y-bearings Fastener
 3x M4 Mudwashers "  "     Fastener
16x M4 nylock "  "         Fastener
 4x M4x?? for Z-Clamps     Fastener
 8x M4 washer "  "         Fastener
 4x M4 nylock "  "         Fastener
 4x M4x30 for Print bed    Fastener
 ?x M? washer "  "         Fastener
 ?x M? nylock "  "         Fastener 

Printed Parts

Printing a Prusa on a Mendel

An easier option then individually printing each part if you are printing Prusa on a RepRap Mendel is the pre-assembled build file containing the Prusa parts. With this option you only need to print the Mendel plate and 3 of the PLA bushings to get a complete Prusa Mendel:

Printing a Prusa on a Makerbot

There are also pre-assembled build files available to fit your Makerbot's build area (download using right click => save as)

Note: these plates do not include the footed vertices and may vary from the standard parts list since they are not linked to them. This is a known problem and requires refactoring.

Printing a Prusa on anything else

Last but not least, if you have a machine that doesn't fit into any of the previous options all the .stl files necessary to print a Prusa Mendel are available on the PrusaMendel Github where you can download them and print them individually.

Assembly

This page is a stub, you can help RepRap by expanding it

This needs some work by someone familiar with Prusa, for now though you can at least use the images bellow to identify each part in the design and then try every possible combination until it works.

IF YOU FIND THE WORKING PERMUTATION OF PARTS PLEASE POST ANY AND ALL PRUSA MENDEL ASSEMBLY INFORMATION HERE.

X-Carriage

X-carriage.jpg

X-End-Motor

X-end-motor.jpg
X-end-cutted.jpg

Parallelnes of rods is ensured by the teardrop type of holes for rods plus securing bolts from bottom (there is nut bracket inside the part). By pushing the rods upside, they will self center.

X-End-idler

X-end-idler.jpg

Universal Bar-Clamp

Bar-clamp.jpg

Frame-vertex

I use my mod of Vik's vertexes, slimmer, same sturdy as original :-) http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2003

See Also