Snapdragon

From RepRap
Jump to: navigation, search
Crystal Clear action run.png
Snapdragon

Release status: experimental

Snapdragon Six Faces Color.PNG
Description A fully printable RepRap, influenced by the MTM Snap 3D CNC design by Jonathan Ward. Requires only M4 screws and nuts for frame assembly.
License GPL
Author Wildseyed
Contributors
Based-on Snapdragon
Categories
CAD Models Coming very soon
External Link http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:9068

Introduction

The Snapdragon takes self-replication to a new level. The entire frame and print bed can be RP printed. The build surface area can be increased by adding joiner plates at each of the corners. I suppose we could even do away with the #6 screws, and nuts, and replace them with filament as cotter pins, but I'll resist that idea until I get the first prototype built.

The frame if a five face cube design, with elements of Prusa, such as the suspended X/Z Carriage, and PLA bushings. One noticeable feature is the use of lead screws rather than belts. I don;t know how this will work out, but this is the plan for now. It may change.

I'm sorry to say that I'm working the design in SolidWorks, so the initial files will be released in that format. I could use OpenScad, but it would take me forever to finish. I welcome all offers for someone to take on the task of porting the design to OpenScad.

-Wildseyed-

Side by Side Size Comparison
Detail of Parts
Detail of Parts
Detail of Parts

RP Parts

  1. Front and Back Faces
  • 50mm x 228mm x 9mm Lower Brace with Stepper/Bearing Mount (2)
  • 100mm x 100mm 50/30 Left-Handed Corner Single Anchor (2)
  • 100mm x 100mm 50/30 Right-Handed Corner Single Anchor (2)
  • 30mm x 228mm x 9mm Snap Brace (4)
  • 30mm x 228mm x 9mm Beam Brace (2)
  • 45mm x 45mm NEMA 17 Stepper Mount (1)
  • 608 Roller Bearing Mount (1)
  1. Left/Right Face
  • 100mm x 100mm 30/30 Right-Handed Corner Double Anchor (2)
  • 100mm x 100mm 30/30 Left-Handed Corner Double Anchor (2)
  • 100mm x 100mm 30/30 Right-Handed Corner Single Anchor (2)
  • 100mm x 100mm 30/30 Left-Handed Corner Single Anchor (2)
  • 30mm x 228mm x 9mm Vertical Brace with with Double Anchor (4)
  • 30mm x 228mm x 9mm Snap Brace (2)
  1. Bottom Face
  • 30mm x 228mm x 9mm Snap Brace (2)
  • 50mm x 228mm x 9mm Snap Brace with Rod Mounts(2)

Bill of Materials (The Vitamins)

This section is under development, and may change frequently, and without notice.

  • 5 - Nema 17 Stepper Motors
  • 4 - 5mm to 8mm Aluminum Flex Couplings (I'm working on something printable to replace these...)
  • 5 - 608 Roller Bearings
  • 6 - 5/16" x 12.5" Smooth Rod
  • 3 - 5/16 x 12.5" Threaded Rod
  • 12 - 5/16" Nuts
  • 24 - 1/4" Flat Washers
  • 100 - #6 x 1/2" Pan Screws
  • 100 - #6 Nuts
  • 8 - 1/2" I.D. Rubber Feet, or substitute (optional)