1X2 Shortcat

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Crystal Clear action run.png
1X2_Shortcat

Release status: Working

1X2-Shortcat-4-5776.JPG
Description Wooden RepStrap
License GPL
Author Mrkim
Contributors
Based-on Sui Generis
Categories Wood, Tall, RepStrap, Files Missing, Needs Parts List, Needs Build Instructions, Needs Render
CAD Models none
External Link mrkimrobotics.com




Contents

Description:

The SHORTCAT is a 18″ tall, 12″ wide Pyramid framed 3D printer.

X-travel: 155mm
Y-Travel: 170-190mm
Z-travel: 210-220mm


This machine is made by: mrkimrobotics.com Web site is not available 20111019

Design:

The SHORTCAT applies TALLCAT style design in a more compact form factor.

By bending the supports into a pyramid shape, a symmetrical base is possible that uses no frame spacers. This significantly extends the x-axis travel and allows a 8″ wide table to exit the front and back of the machine on the y-axis. A thin-profile 360 bearing allows for clearance from the shorter pyramid.

Thin-profile x-assembly:

1X2-Thin-profile-x-axis-5614.JPG

Y-Carriage v3.0:

Version 3.0 has been reduced to a single part.
The v3 y-carriage integrates an adjustable build platform and bearing assembly in a single layer.

Y-carriage-v3.0.0-5854.JPG
Y-carriage-v3.0.0-5845.JPG
Y-carriage-v3.0.0-5860.JPG
Y-carriage-v3.0.0-5855.JPG
Y-carriage-v3.0.0-5841.JPG
Y-carriage-v3.0.0-5844.JPG
1X2-y-carriage-v3.0.0.svg

This design uses:
(1) board
(4) holes
(4) 3"-5/16" carriage bolts
(8) 608 bearings
(12) 5/16" washers
(16) 5/16" nuts

Belt Clamp:
(2) #6 x 1" wood screws
(2) M4 nuts for spacers
(2) M4 fender washers


Notes: To allow the belt to reach the higher mount point of the build platform, (3) 608 pulleys are mounted on the threaded frame rods. The timing belt faces outward so the smooth side rides on the pulleys.

Y-Carriage v2.0:

1X2-Shortcat-base-2-5728.JPG

Scoop Extruder v2.5.3:

Version 2.5.3 experiments with a shorter 58mm body to make the central bore easier to drill.
It is slightly more compact and has a shorter distance after the drive gear.

1X2-scoop-extruder-2.5.3.svg

Parts:

1X2-x-carriage-v2.5.2.svg
1X2-y-carriage-v2.5.1.svg
1X2-y-carriage-motor-mount-v2.5.0.svg
1X2-y-carriage-pulley-mount-v2.5.svg
1X2-thin-profile-360-bearing-block-v2.5.svg
1X2-SHORTCAT-X-pulley-block-v2.5.svg
1X2-SHORTCAT-X-motor-block-v2.5.svg
1X2-scoop-extruder-2.0.svg
1X2-35mm-vertex-v2.0.svg
1X2-77mm-vertex-block-v2.0.svg
1X2-608-shim.svg
1X2-77mm-zigzag-arm.svg

Hardware:

The Shortcat was designed for easy access to 36" rod lengths that are cut in half to 18".

Frame:
(4) 18"-5/16"-18 Threaded Rod Zinc
(2) 18"-5/16" round rod
(7) 12"-5/16"-18 threaded rod

Leadscrews:
(2) 18"-5/16"-18 Threaded Rod Zinc

Y-axis rails:
(2) 12"- 5/16" round rod

X-axis rails
(2) 5/16" round rod 350mm length

Notes:

The basis for this group can be found under the 1x2 project.