Mini prusa

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Crystal Clear action run.png
Mini Prusa

Release status: experimental

Description Mini Prusa
License GPL
Author Auzze
Based-on Prusa Mendel
Categories Prusa Development
CAD Models none
External Link none


Contents

Introduction

This is my version of a Mini Prusa, The idea behind it was that after building my Mendel-Prusa I thought that the design could be made smaller so it would be more portable. In doing so it the size of the printer is W/H/D 310mm x 310mm x 310mm with a build area of 150mm x 150mm x 90mm. As it is smaller in size with will cost less to build and even use less plastic.

Configuration

  1. RAMPS or Sanguinololu electronics (or any other RepRap electronics),
  2. Aluminium heated bed,
  3. Nema 14 Stepper Motors
  4. Smaller Wade extruder using Nema 14
  5. M6 Smooth and Threaded rods


I also have re-designed most parts to make sure they fit the project goal.

Files

Parts List

Nuts & Bolts

  • 72 - M6 Nuts
  • 4 - M6 Nylon Nuts - X Ends
  • 74 - M6 Washers
  • 8 - M3 x 20mm Bolts - Z Couplers
  • 20 - M3 x 12mm Bolts - Stepper Motors
  • 2 - M3 x 6mm Grub Screws - Pulleys
  • 8 - M3 Nuts
  • 28 - M3 Washers

Rodding

  • 4 - 220mm x M6 Threaded Rod
  • 6 - 265mm x M6 Threaded Rod
  • 3 - 310mm x M6 Threaded Rod
  • 2 - 210mm x M6 Threaded Rod - Leadscrew
  • 6 - 265mm x M6 Smooth Rod

The smooth rod can be cut from two 1-meter lengths, the threaded rod can be cut from four 1-meter lengths:

Length 1: 310mm + 310mm + 310mm         = 930mm
Length 2: 265mm + 265mm + 220mm + 220mm = 970mm
Length 3: 265mm + 265mm + 220mm + 220mm = 970mm
Length 4: 265mm + 265mm + 210mm + 210mm = 950mm

Bearings

  • 6 626 bearings - 3 on the printer, 3 on the extruder
  • 12 LM6UU Linear Bearings

Thin Sheets

  • 160mm x 160mm x 2mm Alum Plate - Will be used as the Printbed/Heated Bed
  • 160mm x 100mm x 2mm Alum Plate - Y Frog

Heated Bed Parts

  • 4 - M3 x 30mm Countersunk Screws
  • 8 - M3 x 10mm Countersunk Screws
  • 24 - M3 Nuts
  • 24 - M3 Washers
  • 4 - 1.2 Ohm 5 Watt Resistors (Alum Clad)
  • Small tube heat transfer paste

Printed Parts

Printed STL parts are available on the Mini-Prusa Thingiverse page. RepRap user Myndale has printed two complete sets in PLA and reports that the average weight of plastic was ~260g for the frame and ~60g for the Nema 14 extruder; the x-axis end parts were printed at 25% infill while everything else was printed at 100%. This equates to roughly 35 meters of 3mm filament for the frame and 8 meters for the extruder, not including any extra plastic needed for raft, skirts or failed prints.

Assembly Instructions

After receiving your printed parts they will need to be cleaned and drilled. For this you will need 1 x M6 drill bit as well as an M3 drill bit. Take your time and drill all the parts. You will also need 2 ??mm spanners.

Frame

X Axis

Y Axis

Z Axis

Electrical

Heated Bed

Endstops

Setup