Mix g1

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Crystal Clear action run.png
Mix G1

Release status: working

Mix-g1.jpeg
Description Mix G1
License GPL
Author Jing.guo
Contributors
Based-on Wallace
Categories Cartesian-XZ-head
CAD Models none
External Link mixshop.com

Contents

About Mix G1

The design of Mix G1 is based on Wallace. The main advantage is the mechanical structure, which is easy to understand, build, and does not need much calibration . Mix G1 has one of the smallest nozzle size(0.34mm) that results great printing quality once you have it running. The printing speed can go up to 150mm/s for infill, and the layer hight is as thin as 0.17mm(can't even see the layers). You can check the picture of printed objects at http://blog.mixshop.com/tagged/mix-g1-printing. Download a full archive of parts here: http://file.mixshop.com/forum/upload/g1/Mix%20G1_plastic_parts.zip many seem to be missing below

Printed Parts

Z-couple.JPG
4x Z Holder (2 for each side)
STL File

Pulley.JPG
2x Pulley
STL File

Print-plate-base-connector.JPG
4x Plate Base Connector
STL File

Base-hook.JPG
4x Base Threaded Rod clamps
STL File

X-holder.JPG
4x X Holder
STL File

Base part 1.JPG
2x Base Part 1
STL File

Base part 2.JPG
2x Base part 2
STL File

X-motor-holder.JPG
1x X Motor Holder
STL File

X-motor-holder-2.JPG
1x X Motor Holder 2
STL File

Y-motor-holder.JPG
1x Y Motor Holder
STL File

Z-top.JPG
2x Z Top
STL File

Belt-clamp.JPG
6x Belt Clamp
File

Endstop-holder.JPG
3x Endstop Holder
STL File

Hardware for Video Part 1

(*) Printed Part
(**) Laser cut (can be replaced by Printed Parts)

6

300 M8 Thread Rod

8

LM8UU Linear Bearing

18

M8 Nut

16

M8 Wahser

2

Base Part 1 (*)

2

Base Part 2 (*)

4

Laser Cut footer (**) (version 1)
Note: It's replaced by "Base" in version 2

1

Power plug

1

Power switch

2

M3x16

37

M3 Nut

74

M3 Washer

5

NEMA 17

8

M3x10

6

M3x20

2

623 Ball Bearing

3

M3x6

2

Pulley (*)

4

M3x40

2

285mm Smooth Bar for Y-Axis

4

Plate Base Connector (*)

1

MDF Laser cut base (**)

1

400mm T5 Belt

6

Belt Clamp - Laser Cut (**) [Can be Printed Part "Belt Clamp(*)"]

20

M3x25

4

X Holder(**)

4

Z-Holders (*)

2

608 Ball Bearing

2

Z-Top (*)

2

390mm Smooth Bar

1

Assembly Extruder (Check Mix G1 extruder Assembly Video)

1

M4x30

2

M4 Fender Washer

3

M4 Washer

1

M4 Nut

1

X Motor Holder 2 (*)

1

X Motor Holder 1 (*)

1

800mm T5 Belt


Assembly Videos

Part 1

Part 2

Part 3