Wilson Assembly

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Introduction | Bill of materials | Assembly


For the TS model, there are assembly videos now on youtube: Wilson TS Assembly series (6 videos)

The assembly instructions are maintained officially at the github repository along with the design files themselves. The instructions below are duplicated from there. In the docs/images folder of the repository you will also find assembly photos that correspond to each step (numbered). Also, for the extruder assembly you should cross-reference the Prusa i3 Rework extruder assembly article, because it is the same extruder. Note: these are the instructions for the Wilson RS.

1. Assemble the Y axis (part 1)

1.1 Gather the following parts

	a. The two M10 threaded rods
	b. The Y axis smooth rods
	c. The plastic Y end pieces (2)
	d. The two plastic frame brace supports
	e. 12 M10 nuts and washers
	f. Four linear bearings (LM8UU) 

1.2 Hardware Assembly

*	Slide a brace support onto each threaded rod. On each side of the 
	supports, put a washer, a nut, another nut and another washer (in 
	that order).
*	Next, slide two two Y end pieces over the ends of the threaded rods. 
	Place a washer then nut on each end.

1.3 Tightening the Y axis

*	Start at one end (either Y motor or Y idler end) and tighten the two 
	nuts against the end so that the threaded rod is flush with the outside 
	of the nut. Tighten both sides of the first end while everything else 
	is loose along the threaded rods. Use two wrenches  to tighten the nuts 
	against the end until snug (tight, but don't compress enough to deform 
	or break the plastic).
*	Place two linear bearings on each Y axis smooth rod.
*	Next, with the other Y end still loosely attached, place the two Y axis 
	smooth rods across the top and fit into the grooves along the top of 
	the ends.
*	Press down on the corners (not in the middle of the rods!) to seat the 
	rods into the Y ends.
*	Tighten one corner of the remaining end.
*	Now take a moment to measure with a ruler between the end posts of the 
	tightened side. (355mm for reference).
*	Flip the assembly around and repeat the measurement as you tighten the 
	remaining corner (tighten it just a little first, then measure. If the 
	distance is a little less than the first side, tighten the inner nut 
	outward toward the outer nut, if the distance is a little more than the 
	first side, then tighten the outer nut toward the inner one. Try to get 
	the two sides as close to the same distance as possible. This will help 
	ensure your y axis bearings don't experience any binding forces).
*	Repeat the measurement on the first side and check that all corners are 
	nice and snug. Take your time on this step, it may require a couple 
	iterations to get the axis square. 

1.4 Prep the Print Bed

While the Y axis assembly is free, it is a good time to prepare the print 
bed which you will attach later.

Gather the following materials

	a.	The Y axis assembly you just completed
	b.	The wood print bed support
	c.	The heat bed
	d.	The four linear bearing holders
	e.	Eight miniature zip ties 

*	Place the heat bed circuitboard over the wood bed and mark the four 
	corner locations with a pencil.
*	Put the heat bed circuitboard aside and place the four linear bearing 
	holders over the linear bearings along the Y axis rods.
*	Turn the Y axis assembly over so that the smooth rods (and bearing 
	holders) are against the wood print bed surface.
*	Align the front edge of the two bearing holders nearest the Y end idler 
	with a line that is 80mm from the front edge of the bed.
*	Align the back edge of the two bearing holders nearest the Y end motor 
	mount with a line that is approx 10mm from the back edge of the bed.
*	Mark all the holes for the bearing holders with a pencil.
*	Remove the wood print bed and drill all the holes you marked with a 5mm 
	drill bit. (You want the holes a little over-sized so that there is 
	some room for the screws to "float" when you attach the bed).
*	Attach the linear bearing holders to the Y axis linear bearings with 
	zip ties.

Set the prepared wood print bed aside.

2. Assemble the Frame (part 1)

2.1 Gather the following parts

	a.	The two side pieces of 2020 aluminum extrusion (the longer ones, 
		generally)
	b.	One of the two horizontal pieces of 2020 aluminum extrusion (the 
		shorter ones, generally)
	c.	22 T-slot nuts
	d.	14 M5 x 8mm screws
	e.	The plastic Z motor holders (2)
	f.	The plastic rear frame brackets (2) 

2.2 Hardware Assembly 

*	Slide 6 T-nuts into one side of the shorter extrusion (this wlll be the 
	bottom piece of the frame).
*	Turn the extrusion over (being careful not to let the nuts slide out 
	that you just put in) and slide 8 more nuts into the opposite side that 
	you begain with.
*	Place the two remaining extrusions to the sides of the first, and slide 
	two T nuts into each on the side facing up.
*	Get the two corner braces and place one over each corner. Line up the 
	two nuts on each extrusion and attach the braces with a total of 8 M5 
	screws. Note that the longer extrusions (the "sides" of the frame) 
	should cover the ends of the bottom extrusion piece. Leave the screws 
	loose until all 8 are started. 
*	Stand the frame "upright" to ensure the sides are slid down flush with 
	the bottom and alternately tighten until all the screws are tight.
*	Rotate the frame so the other side is facing you and put it back flat 
	on your work surface.
*	Slide two more T nuts into each side piece and attach the motor mounts 
	the same way you did the rear brackets, using 6 more M5 screws.
*	You should have four T nuts sliding around between the lower corners, 
	which will be used to attach the Y axis to the frame in the next step.


3. Mount the Y axis to the frame

3.1 The following parts are used during this step: 

	a.	The partially-assembled Y axis from step 1. 
	b.	The partially assembled frame from step 2. 
	c.	Eight M5 x 8mm screws 	

3.2 Mounting the Y axis

*	Place the Y axis over the frame so that the Y motor end is toward the 
	rear, and the Z motor brackets are toward the front. 	
*	Slide the Y axis along the threaded rods so that there is ** 135mm **
	from the Y motor end and the frame braces 	
*	Tighten the nuts on the first side finger-tight against the frame brace 
	then turn the assembly around and repeat on the other side. Measure a 
	couple times to make sure the distance from the y motor end to the frame 
	braces is the same on each corner. Next slide the Y axis assembly left 
	or right along the lower frame extrusion so that there is ** 50mm ** 
	from the upright extrusion to the inner edge of the frame brace on the 
	"left" side of the printer (as viewed with the Y axis idler toward you). 	
*	Tighten the frame braces using 8 M5 screws into the T slot nuts that 
	are alread in the lower frame extrusion. Finish tightening the nuts of 
	the threaded rod against the braces, double-checking that the distance 
	from the Y end to the braces is the same on each side. A convenient 
	place to measure this after the nuts are snug is from the inside of the 
	nuts (approx 116mm). 	

4. Assemble the X axis (part 1)

4.1 Gather the following parts: 

	a.	The two plastic X end pieces ("motor" and "idler") 
	b.	Eight linear bearings (LM8UU) 
	c.	The two X axis smooth rods 
	d.	Two M5 nuts 	

4.2 Hardware Assembly

*	Press two linear bearings into each X end. 
*	Using pliers, gently press an M5 nut into the provided insert in each 
	end. 
*	Place two linear bearings on each of the smooth rods. 
*	Press each X end onto the pair of smooth rods, being sure to orient 
	them so that the M5 nuts are on the same side of the rods. 	

5. Assembling the frame (part 2)

5.1 Gather the following: 

	a.	The two upper Z axis mounts. 
	b.	The remaining piece of aluminum extrusion (the top bar) 
	c.	Four t-slot nuts 
	d.	Five more t-slot nuts if you are going to use the filament holder 
		and SMART electronics mount. 
	e.	Four M5 x 8mm screws 	

5.2 Assembly

*	Insert two t-slot nuts into the top side of the aluminum extrusion. 
*	If you will be using the filament holder, rotate the extrusion 90 
	degrees and insert two more t-slot nuts into the top side. 
*	Insert the remaining t-slot nuts into the side opposite from the one 
	you started with. 
*	Attach the upper Z axis mounts to the ends of the extrusion, tightening 
	the M5 nuts just until snug. Be sure to keep the two t slot nuts for 
	the filament holder on the "top" and the t slot nuts for the SMART 
	electronics mount and filament holder to the back (side away from the 
	rod holders).

6. Mounting the X axis to the Z axis

6.1 Gather the following

	a.	The partialy assembled frame from step 3.
	b.	The X axis assembly from step 4.
	c.	The upper frame assembly from step 5.
	d.	The remaining two smooth rods
	e.	The Z axis threaded rods (M5)
	f.	Two NEMA17 stepper motors
	g.	Eight M3 x 10mm screws (washers recommended)
	h.	Two Z axis couplers (either 5mm x 5mm couplers or 3/16" vinyl tubing)
	i.	Eight t-slot nuts
	j.	Eight M5 x 8mm screws 

6.2 Mounting the X axis onto the frame.

*	Attach the two Z axis motors to the motor mounts using four M3 x 10mm 
	screws each. Place the z axis couplers on each motor shaft.
*	Press each Z axis smooth rod firmly down into the rod holder of each motor 
	mount, being careful to keep the rods straight up and down to avoid 
	breaking the mounts.
*	Gently slide the X axis assembly down over the Z axis rods. If the linear 
	bearings in each X end do not align with the Z axis rods, remove the X 
	axis assembly and gently push/pull the two ends to get the distance right. 
	The motor end of the X axis assembly should be on your left (with the Y 
	idler end toward you).
*	Insert two t-slot nuts into both the front and back sides of each end (8 
	total). You may want to hold the frame assembly on your lap with the 
	upright extensions horizontally at the point, so that the t slot nuts 
	don't slide down to the botttom of the frame. If they do, simply place 
	your hands over the tops of the extrusions, keeping the z axis smooth 
	rods supported, and tip the assembly over to slide the nuts back toward 
	the top.
*	Place the upper frame assembly on the frame. Fit the tops of the z axis 
	smooth rods into the rod holders.
*	Secure the top of the frame using 8 M5 x 8mm screws. Be sure to press 
	the top of the frame down securely onto the vertical extrusions, and 
	then press inward on each top corner to seat the upper extrusion against 
	the sides.
*	With the X axis assembly resting at the bottom of the Z axis smooth 
	rods, thread the z axis threaded rods down through the nut in each X 
	end until the threaded rods rest against the Z axis motor shafts. 
*	Tighten the z axis couplers. 

7. Completing the Frame Assembly

7.1 Mount X and Y motors

*	In addition to the frame from the previous step, gather the following:

	a.	Two NEMA17 stepper motors
	b.	Two belt pulleys
	c.	The two idler bearings and plastic bearing guides
	d.	Three M3 x 10mm screws
	e.	Three M3 x 14mm screws
	f.	Two M4 x 20mm screws and nuts

*	Mount the motors to the X and Y axis motor mounts using three screws 
	each.  
*	Fit a pulley on each motor shaft and tighten the grub screws to keep 
	them secure.
*	Snap an idler bearing into each pair of plastic bearing guides, then
	attach the idlers to the opposite ends of the X and Y axis from where
	you attached the motors.  Don't overtighten the screws that hold on
	the idlers.

7.2 Attach print bed

*	You will need:

	a.	The print bed you prepared earlier.
	b.	Eight M3 x 14mm screws and an equal number of M3 nuts and washers.

*	Mount the print bed to the Y axis bearing holders.	The washer should 
	go on the screw first, which should go downward through the wood print 
	bed and bearing holder, and secured with a nut.  Attach each screw only 
	loosely first, then check that the bed slides smoothly back and forth 
	along the Y axis. Tighten the nuts a little at a time until secure. 	

7.3 Attach the X carriage.

*	You will need:

	a.	The printed X carriage
	b.	Eight miniature zip ties 

* 	Attach the X carriage with the belt guide "up" and with the flat 
	surface (where you will attach the extruder) toward the front of the
	printer (the Y idler end).

7.4	Attach Belts

*	You will need:

	a.	The X axis drive belt
	b.	The Y axis drive belt
	c.	The Y belt holder
	d.	8 Miniature zip ties

*	Thread the X axis belt into place and secure with four zip ties (two
	on each side of the extruder, trimmed short after tight).
*	Turn the printer over or have a friend hold it upside down, being 
	careful not to lift by or put pressure on the X axis rods.  
*	Thread the Y axis belt into place.  Hold the belt tight and use as a
	guide for placing the Y belt holder.  The leading edge of the belt 
	holder should be approximately in the middle of the wood print bed.
*	Mark the holes for the Y belt holder, then set the holder and belt 
	aside and drill the two holes with a 4-5mm hand drill.  
*	Attach the Y belt holder with the head of the screws to the bottom,
	with a washer and nut on the wood side.  

7.5	Attach accessory mounts

*	You will need:
	a.	Filament holder mounts
	b.	SMART display mounts
	c.	RAMPS electronics frame mount
	c.	Eight M5 x 8mm screws

7.6	Attach heat bed

*	You will need:

	a.	The heat bed circuitboard
	b.	Four M3 x 30mm screws and locknuts
	c.	Four springs (approx 1" long uncompressed)

* 	This is a good time to attach the heat bed thermistor if you have not
	already done so.  Depending on your heat bed and thermistor, the most
	likely procedure here is to secure the thermistor to the middle of the
	bottom-side of the heat bed with a strip of Kapton tape.  
*	Attach the heat bed with a screw through each corner, with the head of
	the screw up, down through the heat bed, through a spring, then through 
	the wood print bed, and into a lock nut.  Compress the springs about 
	halfway (you will adjust each corner later to level the bed more 
	precisely).

7.7	Attach Limit Switches

*	You will need:

	a.	Three micro limit switches
	b.	The Z axis limit switch mount
	c.	One T-slot nut and M5 x 8mm screw
	c.	M2 x 16mm screws and nuts as needed (up to 6 each)

*	If your limit switches do not already have wires attached, do that
	now.  You will need approximately 45cm (18") of wire on each switch
	(depending on where you locate the electronics).

*	Slide a T nut into the outer side of the left upright piece from
	the bottom.  Attach the Z endstop holder with a M5 x 8 screw.

8.	Extruder Assembly and Mounting

8.1 Assemble the Extruder

*	You will need:

	a.	The extruder body and idler.
	b.	The hot end.
	c.	The M8 Hobbed bolt
	d.	Two M8 nuts (or one M8 locknut), and washers (probably 4).
	e.	Two springs (approx 1" long uncompressed)
	f.	The M8 x 20mm smooth rod (or M8 x 20mm grub screw)
	g.	Three 608 bearings
	h.	Two M3 x 60mm screws 
	i.	The larger extruder gear.
	j.	Three M3 x 30mm screws
	k.	Five M3 nuts

*	If your hot end was not previously assembled (heater resistor and 
	thermistor), do that now.  Follow the instructions for your particular
	hot end.
*	Slide the M8 x 20mm shaft through a 608 ball bearing then push this 
	assembly inside the extruder idler. You may have to use pliers to snap
	the shaft into place.  Apply even pressure on top of the shaft/bearing
	to avoid cracking the plastic idler.
*	Insert an M3 nut into the inner recess provided on the idler.  Use 
	pliers or a hot iron to fix the nut into place (be careful not to break
	the idler in the process).  
*	Thread an M3 x 30mm screw through the outer side of the idler on the
	side you just inserted the nut, just until the screw starts into the 
	nut.
*	Fix the idler assembly to the Wade Body Extruder and then finish 
	screwing the M3 x 30 bolt all the way through the fulcrum support.

*	Slide the Wade Big Gear through the hobbed bolt so that the hex head of
	the bolt is secured in the recess of the big gear.  Slide 3-5 M8 washers
	onto the bolt (they go between the gear and the body of the extruder to
	provide spacing) followed by one 608 bearing.  Insert the bolt into the
	extruder body, securing the bearing in the hole provided.  Add another 
	608 bearing on the loose end of the bolt, followed by another M8 washer 
	and	locknut.  Tighten the lock nut just enough to keep the hobbed bolt 
	in place; it should spin freely.

*	Insert two M3 nuts in their slots on the top of the extruder body.  
	Place an washer, then spring, then another washer on each M3 x 60mm 
	screw, then thread the screws through the slots of the idler and into
	the nuts you inserted in the extruder body.  Tighten the screws until
	the springs are well compressed (this keeps tension on the printer 
	filament).  If either spring is too short (or the bolts are too long)
	to compress properly, remove the bolt and place an M3 nut on first
	(before the washer/springs).

*	Insert the hot end into the 16mm hold on the bottom of the extruder.  

*	Secure the hot end to the extruder body by threading in two M3 x 30mm 
	screws through the front of the extruder (they will pinch the sides of 
	the hot end on their way through the plastic body).  Secure with M3
	nuts and tighten well (it is critical that the hot end be rigid and 
	not wobbly).

8.2	Connecting extruder to X-axis

*	You will need:

	a.	Extruder assembly
	b.	Wade Small Gear
	c.	One NEMA 17 motor
	d.	The plastic fan duct.
	e.	One 40mm x 40mm x 10mm fan.
	f.	Four  M4 x 25 mm screws
	g.	Four  M4 nuts
	h.	One   M3 x 30mm screw
	i.	Seven M3 x 14mm screws
	j.	Three M3 washers
	k.	One   M3 x 8mm screw
	l.	Five  M3 nuts
	m.	One   M3 locknut

*	Insert two M4 nuts in the bottom of the extruder body in the slots 
	provided.  Use pliers to gently press the nuts into the plastic, or 
	press them in with the tip of a hot soldering iron if the holes are 
	too tight.  
*	Insert two M4 nuts into the slots on the sides of the extruder body.
*	The extruder is held to the X carriage by the four M4 x 25mm screws.  
	Insert the four screws through the back of the X carriage and then 
	slide on the extruder assembly (thread the top two screws into the 
	nuts you just inserted).  Then screw the two lower M4 nuts into 
	place and tighten all four screws.
*	Insert an M3 nut into the slot on the small gear.  Use pliers or a hot
	iron to press into place if necessary.  
*	Slide the small gear onto the shaft of the NEMA 17 motor.  If 
	necessary, drill out the shaft hole on the small gear with a 5mm drill 
	bit.
*	Insert the M3 x 8mm screw and tighten against the shaft of the motor.
*	Place the motor assembly against the Wade Extruder Body (supply wires 
	upwards). Insert three M3x14 mm screws and three Ø3 mm washers without 
	tightening.  Slide the motor assembly against the Wade Big Gear and 
	tighten the screws to hold the motor secure.
*	Attach the 40mm fan to the fan duct using four M3 x 14mm screws and 
	M3 nuts.  Make sure the fan is oriented so that airflow is going toward
	the duct (usually this means the side of the fan with a label on it
	will be against the fan duct).
*	Fix the Fan Duct assembly on the Wade Extruder Body with an M3 30mm 
	screw and an M3 lock nut.  Do not overtighten.

8.3	Install glass bed

*	Now is a good time to install the glass bed.  Place the glass on top
	of the heat bed and secure with four paper-binder clips.  If the X axis
	is too low, you may have to manually turn the two Z axis rods to lift
	it high enough so that the glass will fit underneat the hot end nozzle.

9.	Connect the Electronics

*	You will need:

	a.	The electronics controller of your choice (e.g. RAMPS)
	b.	The power supply
	c.	SMART display (optional)

*	Use the checklist below as you connect the electronics.  If your 
	electronics board has multiple options for connecting devices, make a
	note of which connection you use so that you can input the settings
	to your firmware.

	[ ]	X axis stepper motor
	[ ] Y axis stepper motor
	[ ] Z axis stepper motors (2)
	[ ] Extruder stepper motor
	[ ] X axis limit switch
	[ ] Y axis limit switch
	[ ] Z axis limit switch
	[ ] Heat bed power
	[ ]	Extruder heater power
	[ ]	Extruder fan power