Prusa i3 Build Manual

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Prusa i3 Documentation
Main page | Prusa i3 Buyer's Guide | Prusa i3 Build Manual | Prusa i3 User Manual | Prusa i3 improvements

Contents

EiNSTeiN Variant

To reduce confusion, documentation of the EiNSTeiN variant has been moved to here http://reprap.org/wiki/JBFromOZ.

Single Sheet Frame Style

An official Prusa i3. Josef Prusa's Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/prusajr/8107645350/in/photostream

Official vanilla Prusa i3 build manual by Prusa is available at http://prusa3d.dozuki.com/c/Prusa_i3_kit

Materials

Rods

Source: https://github.com/josefprusa/Prusa3/blob/master/box_frame/doc/dimensions.md

X Axis
  • 2x 370mm M8 smooth rod
  • 1x 20mm M8 smooth (for extruder idler, use 8x20 threaded rod or grub screw instead as substitute)
Y Axis
  • 4x 205mm M8 threaded - Note: 210mm for nyloc nuts. If they are cut to exactly the same length will make assembly easier.
  • 2x 350mm M8 smooth rod - Note: take care to cut to exactly same length.
  • 2x 380mm M10 threaded
Z Axis
  • 2x 320mm M8 smooth rod.
  • 2x 300mm M5 threaded (or 320mm if you want it to protrude above the frame).

In summary:

M5 Threaded M8 Smooth M8 Threaded M10 Threaded
2 x 300mm 2 x 370mm 4 x 205mm 2 x 380
1 x 20mm
2 x 350mm
2 x 320mm
600mm 2100mm 820mm 760mm

Note: Last row shows totals for each size/finish

Box Frame Style

A box frame Prusa i3.

Materials

Rods

Source: https://github.com/josefprusa/Prusa3/blob/master/box_frame/doc/dimensions.md

X Axis
  • 2x 470mm M8 smooth rod
  • 1x 20mm M8 smooth (for extruder idler, use 8x20 threaded rod or grub screw instead as substitute)

If you want to play with the X length, you will have to cut the top (longest) plate as long as the smooth rod and one of the 450mm is actually (X rod length - 2x plate thickness) long. The rods may be longer, but should not be shorter by more than 1cm.

Y Axis
  • 2x 370mm M8 smooth rods
  • 2x 400mm M10 threaded rod
  • 4x 205mm M8 threaded rods
Z Axis
  • 2x 405mm M8 smooth rod
  • 2x ~370mm M5 threaded rod

You could play with the Z lengths to increase building height.

For this you will need longer wood cut for 4 of the 450x100mm plates; the plates are (Z rod length + 45mm) long.

Wood

The wood pieces can be cut from one 24x48x1/2" sheet of plywood.

The default thickness is 12mm (near 1/2"). Get something that is strong and not likely to warp (change shape) due to temperature and humidity! The thickness is mostly needed to hold the screws used hold the frame together and to mount parts onto it. The entire frame structure must be stiff, holding its shape regardless of what it's sitting on.

Any wood over 12mm thickness will not work for the bottom plate with default config, as the Y will then be lifted from the ground. So if you are using thicker wood for the frame, be sure to change board_thickness in configuration.scad before printing parts.

  • 6x 450x100x12mm wood
  • 1x 475x100x15mm wood
  • 60x 3.5x20mm (or #6 x 3/4”) wood screws
  • Wood glue (optional)
  • Sealant or paint (optional)

Wood warps as humidity changes. To minimize this, select pieces with uniform edge-grain without knots. Oak, poplar, and birch are good choices. Using a wood sealant will minimize changes in moisture content. A thin, light, unsealed wood should be used for the heated bed. A heavy bed will limit print speed and quality, and the heat will break down the sealant. Even paraffin wood sealants designed for saunas wouldn't be able to keep steam from leaving the surface if it gets close to 100°C. It would, however, prevent moisture from returning to that surface after cooldown. Uneven moisture content is what CAUSES warping, so this is a bad idea.

Construction

The exact width of the boards is not crucial, so long as the lengths are appropriate to the rods used. Note that the width of the bottom board limits how far forward the Y axis can be placed; this is compensated for by offsetting the linear bearings on the Y carriage/bed.

If different board thicknesses are used, the design will have to be modified slightly.

The Y axis M10 threaded rods should just clear the bottom of the frame, in order for the printed attachment points to sit at roughly the right level. The frame width (475mm) should be 5mm longer than the x axis smooth rod length (470mm).

The 475mm board is longer so that it can span the whole frame width and overlap two other boards, which are 12mm thick. (450 + 12 + 12 ≈ 475mm).

Rapid Prototype Parts

DescriptionQtyImage
RP Partslocated in Prusa/single_plate folder
z-axis-top.scad
preview
1
I3-Z-axis-top.png
z-axis-bottom.scad
preview
1
I3-Z-axis-bottom.png
y-motor.scad
preview
1
I3-Y-motor.png
y-idler.scad
preview
1
I3-Y-idler.png
y-corners.scad (M10 x 1 M8 x 2 holes)
preview
4
I3-Y-corners.png
y-belt-holder.scad
preview
1
I3-Y-belt-holder.png
x-end-motor.scad
preview
1
I3-X-end-motor.png
x-end-idler.scad
preview
1
I3-X-end-idler.png
x-carriage.scad
preview
1
I3-x-carriage.png
magnetic-holder.scad (used for hall effect sensors / endstops)
preview
2
I3-Magnetic-holder.png
fan-mount.scad
preview
1
I3-Fan-mount.png
belt-guide.scad (suit 623 bearing)
preview
4
I3-Belt-guide.png
Extruder optionsnot complete documentation at this stage
gregs-wade.scad (in box_frame/extras folder)
preview
1 (???)
I3-Gregs-wade.png
greg-adapter.scad (in mini/extruder/greg-wade folder)1 (???)
I3-Greg-adapter.png
dual-extruder.scad (deprecated - experimental)1 (???)
I3-Dual-extruder.png
compact-extruder.scad (experimental - likely to be replaced by nema17 extruder)1 (???)
I3-Compact-extruder.png
Single-Frame i3Aluminium 6mm plate 370mm x 370mm
Prusa3ALU-FREZOVANY-v4.dxf1
I3-DXFPlate.png


Note:
The Prusa3 repository (below) includes frames for both aluminum and laser cut wood (sized for 6mm thick) for both the "single_plate" and "mini" variants. The wood frame files include two gussets, which stabilize the frame from flexing. Photos of each can be found at:

"single_plate": http://www.flickr.com/photos/sbgraber/sets/72157632513929965/with/8378333341/
"mini": http://www.flickr.com/photos/sbgraber/sets/72157632518684272/with/8379471692/

The Prusa3ALU-*.dxf and Prusa3WOOD-*.dxf feature y-carriages that use zipties to fasten three LM8UUs to the underside. Prusa3_SC10UU-*.dxf has mount holes for SC10UU linear bearing blocks. Use whichever carriage fits your need.



BOM

There are a number of variants of i3 single plate.

The original Prusa variant BOM is located at https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aga03tFhujeidDJzR0ZJNFZQYkhXTXlWd1BLRkN4Nmc&usp=sharing

The JBFromOZ BOM, RP list and build info on his EiNSTeiN variant is here

The current BOM used by BotBuilder.net for their workshops is located here: http://www.botbuilder.net/documentation - Updated Oct. 2013.

The Sourcing Your Own Parts section of the i3 buyer's guide is an attempt to make a comprehensive parts list, with links and info on ordering individual components.

File Sources

Github

STLs:


NOTE: developers are encouraged to link or post their sources but also printable stl files, currently (19/2/2014) some of the scad files are throwing errors or missing variable names or simply don't generate anything, instructions for generating stl files from scad files are unclear in terms of which ones to use, the above stl zip files may or may not be accurate however it's better than the previous situation,there are more zipped stl files to be done - thejollygrimreaper

Other Build Documentation

Box Frame tutorial by Kliment

Build instructions of singe plate as an interactive animation

Notes:

  • JBFromOZ - notes preparing to build an aluminium frame prusa i3. EiNSTeiN variant JBFromOZ#Build Instructions (With Pictures!)
  • Prusa i1/i2 smooth rod lengths should be usable for an i3 single-plate reprap.
  • Instructions on the github say to RP each part in the single-plate folder. I believe this instruction applies to the box frame version only, some items need more than 1 copy.

Extruder Discussion

It is not yet 100% clear which extruder to use, there is a dual extruder and a compact extruder in the branch though neither looks complete. there is also a Greg's adapter (Greg's Hinged Extruder ?) in the /mini/extruder/greg-wade folder, it uses the nuts_and_bolts.scad which needs to be copied to the openscad library folder.

I am planning to use a MGS extruder with a Nema17 stepper, designs from Sound are shown from his i3-unterwelt branch

Build photos from EiNSTieN's build record, including some additional reference to his edits for 608 bearings, GT2 belts, dual extruders etc.

Hybridisation/RepStrap

Wooden feet to replace plastic feet (y-corners.scad (M10 x 1 M8 x 2 holes)? While waiting to receive an order of printed parts why not build the base using wooden feet? Question is what amount of vibration will be experienced? If excessive could you use some old (carpet?) padding? Any ideas?