Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

ABS printing sample

Posted by NovaHuta 
ABS printing sample
May 14, 2021 05:11PM
I've got a part here, I'd noted that shrinkage issues persist near the build plate (at 115 DegC) so, heck lets flip it around and allow distortion where it does not matter so much on the part!

Here are some results of that, generally good but the shrinkage is pronounced. Any pointers or insights?

It is printed in an enclosed chamber at 235 DegC head temp and the chamber is about 35-38 DegC.



Re: ABS printing sample
May 14, 2021 09:03PM
I will post my print temperatures for ABS.

Nozzle Temp ( at 232 DegC )
build plate (at 96 DegC)
Enclosed chamber 35-38 DegC

I 3D Printed every part for the MPCNC carriage with every part fitting perfectly together.




Computer Programmer / Electronics Technician
Re: ABS printing sample
May 14, 2021 09:48PM
45-50C chamber usually works well for me.


Son of MegaMax 3D printer: [www.instructables.com]
Ultra MegaMax Dominator 3D printer: [drmrehorst.blogspot.com]
Re: ABS printing sample
May 21, 2021 03:00AM
it might be caused by chamber fan cooling models down too quickly; shift or close the fan for a try.
or you may change filament from another manufacturer for a try.


Happy making. Happy 3d printing!
Currently with Voxelab to popularize 3d print technology to all!
Re: ABS printing sample
May 26, 2021 04:04PM
115c is WAY TOO HOT for the bed

Edited 2 time(s). Last edit at 05/26/2021 04:47PM by Dirty Steve.
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login