Welcome! Log In Create A New Profile

Advanced

My Core XY Printer that took years of building

Posted by Govahnator 
My Core XY Printer that took years of building
January 13, 2022 05:35PM
Hello fellow Reprapper or RepRaper grinning smiley


I have been engineering, sourcing parts, awaiting delivery's, reordering and redesigning a 3D Printer for some years now. .
Never got to the point to be sufficiently satisfied to post about the printer here. (Still not satisfied and unable to make good photos!)

The machine is not finished, electronics cabling need to be extended and connected etc.
A succesfull test print was done a year ago, many has been changed since then but i haven't printed ever since.

A few specs:
Core XY

420x420x470mm. (8 mm thick cast tooling plate)
Magnetic double sided PEI 412x0.5mm sheet
230V 850W heater : Custom made to specs.


3x Nema17 60mm. (The most powerfull Nema17's available)
1x Nema1 with a gearbox


Below some photo's of various stages. The photos in the end are the most recent. And yes, i actually used the machine as a drillpress to drill parts that it later needed.

Let me know what you think.



[243168618-257073296323903-1483591108974449575-n
253031799-279725250725374-3722999398750554036-n
243119389-257073379657228-1708654197409231476-n
242932637-257073509657215-1659596477431956927-n
upload
136764055-109660417731859-4923606951056326220-n
136777081-109651821066052-807399262212953546-n
137027015-109658571065377-8157369337548984880-n
137204827-109652544399313-8501868069302042561-n
137223673-109658814398686-7479885340484092903-n
139690627-112166650814569-1585014273882740185-n
139752586-112413437456557-1325840090390673348-n
140070347-112413297456571-4748375762794973026-n
140625353-113346127363288-7979006815387437456-n
140818085-113347750696459-8845514374432716615-n
142351282-114702003894367-6539175353363822626-n
143025200-114988707199030-8849611009744559050-n
143462412-114701520561082-7551428163634358561-n
145284006-116368113727756-1688971275656596882-n
148649833-118793606818540-789283227283740851-n
148806693-118794843485083-1562216185649256975-n
151596673-122565449774689-5561768746474280301-n
152102104-122565609774673-209205294716902630-n
152172689-122565553108012-8435588350771367182-n
201973417-196759002355333-889339050542816871-n
242932637-257073509657215-1659596477431956927-n
243119389-257073379657228-1708654197409231476-n
243168618-257073296323903-1483591108974449575-n
253031799-279725250725374-3722999398750554036-n
269359061-350607373233768-7602578471206719110-n
269858512-667240437625821-3713950790652028052-n
270033276-324437219577466-1540743607366537013-n
270039644-309558707742028-2508921284109108552-n
270616329-314745563924329-723656210666449695-n
270672280-234764552143993-2873277085834001225-n
Printer

Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 01/13/2022 05:36PM by Govahnator.
Re: My Core XY Printer that took years of building
January 15, 2022 08:58PM
Impressive! Even more ultra and more mega than ultra megamax dominator!
Which controller are you using?

I can't figure out how you're going to level the bed, except that it looks like an inductive sensor, so maybe no manual bed leveling will be needed or done.
I'm a little less impressed by the printed extruder carriage belt attachment post- that things gotta flex under belt tension. Ditto the corner pulleys stood up on tall posts, and the printed parts holding the pulleys at the ends of the X axis.

Have you printed anything yet?


Son of MegaMax 3D printer: [www.instructables.com]
Ultra MegaMax Dominator 3D printer: [drmrehorst.blogspot.com]
Re: My Core XY Printer that took years of building
January 16, 2022 09:34AM
@The_digital_dentitst

Thanks for the feedback.

- I am using a a Duet 2 Wifi as a controller


The bed is manually leveled with the M5 Red nuts on 3 M5 bolts.I have Nylon M5 screws ready which i could use to help the bed expand when heating, probably not the best way but might work.
That is a capactive sensor for the Z zeroing, I am hoping not needing it for bed leveling. I used a capactive sensor since the magnetic bed kills inductive sensors.

About the printed extruder carriage, i bet you are refering to the picture with the bowden setup. And yes, that really flexed!
The extruder and XY carriages were redesigned a while back to avoid (visable) flexing. I had to make most of it more thick.

I am not satisfied with the current X + XY carriage either.
For one, the way the belts are tightened with zips ties and lack of proper tensioning mechanism is just bad.

A 25mm part is ofcourse not a 400mm part :-)

I bought some of these and want to redesign the parts to incorparte them.

Screenshot-3

Once these designs are finalized i want them CNC cut in metal!


270885063-639155590630688-231562276970901311-n

As seen below,, the Corner Belt Pulley's are on a M8 steel screw, fixed and spaced with 3 Nuts into a Steel 4040 corner bracket. At first i used a printed part for this but got creative ;-)

271718328-993662174897369-2098251023667148584-n

I had one test print over year ago when the machine looked very different, for a barely set-up machine's first print without any tuning really, it was not bad.
270855372-475991167462034-7520268804017851786-n
270853446-458480499261281-3344479527643101892-n




I got creative with this machine, it only uses (needs) 5 printed parts; 2 Z corners, 2 XY, 1X carriage.

Edited 1 time(s). Last edit at 01/16/2022 09:35AM by Govahnator.
Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.

Click here to login