Prusa i3 Rework Connecting X axis and Z axis

From RepRap
Revision as of 11:45, 26 November 2014 by Glenn (talk | contribs) (+ Category:Prusa i3 Rework)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search


Introduction | Bill of materials | Y-axis assembly | X-axis assembly | Connecting X-axis and Z-axis | Motor assembly

X and Y-axis motions | Heated bed assembly | Extruder assembly | Electronics and wiring | Marlin Firmware

Connecting X-axis and Z-axis

Needed parts :

  • Single frame
  • X-axis assembly
  • Z Axis Top Left
  • Z Axis Top Right
  • Z Bottom Left
  • Z Bottom Right
  • 2x Smooth rod Ø8x320 mm
  • 10x M3x14 mm screw
  • 10x M3 nut
  • 10x Ø3 mm washer


Step 1

Fix Z Axis Top Left and Z Axis Top Right on the single frame with four M3x14 mm screws, four Ø3 mm washers and four M3 nuts. Make sure that the nut is at the back of the single frame.


Mounting Z Axis Top on single frame.

Step 2

Fix Z Axis Bottom Left and Z Axis Bottom Right on the single frame with six M3x14 mm screws, six Ø3 mm washers and 6 M3 nuts. Make sure that the nut is at the back of the single frame.

Mounting Z Axis Bottom on single frame.

Step 3

Insert two smooth Ø8x320 mm carefully on both Z Axis Top and slide them by half.

Inserting two Ø8x320 mm smooth rods on single frame.

Step 4

Insert the X-axis assembly through smooth rods carefully. Slide the two smooth rods and insert them in both Z Axis Bottom. The two rods do not have to exceed both Z Axis Botoom.

To finish, make sure that the X-axis move smoothly on the Z-axis. Otherwise, verify the distance between both Z-axis (360 mm).