FoldaRap Buyers Guide

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
FoldaRap Documentation
Index | | FoldaRap Buyer's Guide | FoldaRap Build Manual | FoldaRap User Manual | FoldaRap improvements

This project was for myself, as I need/want a RepRap that's easy to carry around and for the challenge of making a folding 3d-printer. But I believe in open-source and sharing and all the revolution behind that. Thus I try to well document it, in case others want to make one; to acknowledge all the things we own to those who went before, and to encourage those who come after to do the same.

On a more long-term view, I didn't planned to create a company out of it, I hoped to see it grow on itself in the wild, just by indicating how to source it, because I have more fun in designing stuff than marketing it. Nonetheless I may try to sell few beta-test kits (bulk ordering is good for prices), eventually via a crowdfunding campaign or by request, maybe with the help of my hackerspace. Just for the experience of it and to say I can push a project to that point :D (edit : Done !, again, and it finally gave birth to Open Edge)

(almost all the projects I did during my design studies could have done something, but I never found the time for that and they ended sleeping in their drawing books which is sad; while now I have taken the habit to publish everything, even an old one sometimes).

"Ideas are like living things and breed happily in an open-source context" as I like to think ^^ (on the same spirit I like this comment from User:Adrianbowyer)

Contents

Bill Of Material (BOM)

Total end cost for 1 machine : ~500-600€ when you include all taxes and shipping costs. I suggest you to make group orders with friends and always try to source locally, or now for almost the same price I can make a kit for you.

Hardware

Foldarap hardware-kit.jpg

5  20x20mm beam 6mm slot 200mm - Motedis or see Aluminium profile
6  20x20mm beam 6mm slot 300mm
54 M4 T-nut for 6mm slot - Motedis
54 m4x8 round head bolt - Fix'n Vis Round Head Bolt
4  m5 nylon nut / Z-rod (4) [1]
3  m3 nylock nut / bed leveling (3) nylock nut
15 m3 nut / hinges (2), bed (3), Y-belt-clamp (2), extruder (2), plug (2), psu (4) - Fix'n Vis Nuts
14 m3x8 bolt / Z-motors (4), Y-motor (2), psu (2), male plug (2), board-mount (2), hotend (2) - Fix'n Vis Bolts
8  m3x10 bolt / hotend (4), y-belt-clamp (2), extruder (2)
1  m3x16 bolt / extruder (1)
4  m3x20 bolt / hinges (2), Y-idler (1), extruder (1)
5  m3x25 bolt / hotend-holder (2), fan-holder (1), (extruder 1), z-endstop (1)
4  m3x30 bolt / x-slider (4)
3  m3x30 countersunk bolt / bed (3)
2  m3x35 / extruder (2)
2  230mm threaded rod m5 - Fix'n Vis
2  extruder spring - RS751483 or see Springs
3  bed spring - RS 751455 or RS 751607
1m spiral wrapping band for tidying the wires - RS227874
7  6,35mm ferule - Radiospare to crimp the cable for the plug and the switch
2  5mm to 5mm flexible coupling
3  linear bearing, LM6UU or if you can Igus RJMP-01-06 - See Bearing
2  300mm smooth rod 6mm - (can be salvaged from usual scanners and printers) or see Smooth rod
5  603zz bearings / X-slider (2), Y-idler (2), extruder-idler (1)  - See Bearing
1  250mm T2.5 belt 5mm wide - RepRapWorld or see Belts_and_Pulleys
1  600mm T2.5 belt 5-6mm wide
2  T2.5 pulleys - Belts_and_Pulleys
330mm PTFE Tubing for bowden extruder (2mm inner diam. and 3mm outer) - See Bowden
2  Pneumatic fittings for 3mm tubing, with M5 thread - See Bowden or emakershop / I'm using the MA12-03-M5 but others can work
1  direct drive gear - Maritime-models (see Drive-gear)
1  roll of kapton - See Kapton Tape#Vendors
20 zip-ties

Electronic

5 nema14 stepper motors - [2]
3 miniature microswitch endstop 20mm - [3]
1 standard male plug IEC C13 C14 - RS 5392045
1 standard female cable - EU/C13 - UK RS6266739 / US RS7316163
1 big blue switch - RS 5287858
1 RepRappro Hotend - emaker
1 40x40mm heatsink - RS 6744769 to make a more compact hotend
1-2 small fan (40 x 40 x 10 mm), for the hotend (can be bought with one) and the extruder motor - RepRapWorld or see Fan
1 100k thermistors - Mouser
1m of 18AWG wire (200mm red, 200m black, 150mm green) for the switch/plug/psu - Read also WiresAndConnectors
10m of 26AWG (3.6m red, 3.2m green, 2.0m blue) for the sensors and fans
1 Minitronic board [4]
1 USB cable A to B [5]
1 12V power supply : 5A (cold bed) or 10A or [6] (for heated bed)

or

1 Azteeg_X1 board - [7] + 4 drivers
1 usb to mini-usb cable - [8]
1 12V power supply : 10A

or

1 Rumba + 6 stepper drivers
1 usb to mini-usb cable
1 12V power supply : 20A (RS 7066316 100*150*35mm)

Heated-Bed

For the aluminium heated bed add :

1 aluminium bed plate (4mm thick)
1 kapton film heater - Open Edge

or

1 100k thermistors - Mouser
2 ferule 0,5mm²
1 peltier element 12708 (40x40mm is enough) - ebay

Laser cut parts

See the github repo and eMakerShop, you can have them from Ponoko too

The bed can also be made of acrylic in case of a non-heated bed.

FoldaRap bed-plate 1.1.jpg

Printed parts (total : 21)

See also the github repo

Other

Padded suitcase

Maintenance

  • 0.3mm drill bit [9] (or 0.5mm, depending of the nozzle)

How to replicate a FoldaRap !

If you can print your own parts it will take ~400gr and 22h at ~30% infill.

Material

The parts that act as sliders on the aluminium extrusions (x-slider, z-sliders) will work better if printed in PLA or other low friction plastic. You can print the other parts in ABS or what you want.

Recommended settings

  • Nozzle diameter of reference : 0,5 mm
  • Layer height : 0,25mm
  • Infill : 30-35% hexagonal/honeycomb
  • It is advised to have a well calibrated machine (+/- 0.05mm on measured parts) : http://forums.reprap.org/read.php?282,159683

30percenthexainfill.jpg25percent-rectilinear-infill slicer.jpg

Foldarap precision-needed.jpgReprapworld-black-print2.jpgReprapworld-black-print.jpg

I recorded this little video where I'm playing with some parts freshly printed, to show what to expect about the tight tolerances.

The part that slide under it's own weight (16gr) have been slided back and forth a few time.

Fully assembled machines

Not yet.

Partial or complete kit

Webshops

Printed parts

Misc.

  • A draft BOM is on Kitbom
  • My spreadsheet is roughly the same as the following lists but a little outdated.


FoldaRapMendel Bom

Foldarap-Mendel 00.jpg

1 underplate
6 300 mm
6 400 mm
50 M4x8
8 M4x12 (hinges)
2 M4x16 (hinges)