Open Hybrid Mendel/Parts

From RepRapWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Parts

Download .rar: File:OpenHybridMendel 0.98.rar


Frame and Z Axis Parts

Quantity File-Name Comments Diagram
6 Camiel_frame_vertex_6off Alternative part by Camiel Camiel frame vertex 7off.JPG
2 z-prusa-motor-mount_2off From Prusa Mendel (V1) Pm-z-motor.jpg
2 z-bar-top-clamp_2off From Sells Mendel Z-bar-top-clamp 2off.JPG
4 pla_coupling_nophead-1piece_4off Alternative part by Nophead Pla coupling nophead.JPG
4 prusa_bar-clamp_4off From Prusa Mendel (V1) Pm-bar-clamp.jpg
8 y-bar-clamp_8off From Sells Mendel Y-bar-clamp 4off.JPG
1 y-idler-bracket_1off From Sells Mendel Y-idler-bracket 1off.JPG
1 y-motor-bracket_1off_mod3-15 Modified by PSU Reprap Collective to remove vestigial endstop mount Y-motor-bracket 1off mod3-15.JPG
1 pulley_w-set_screw_2off Same as in X Axis Pulley w-set screw 2off.jpg

X Axis Parts

Quantity File-Name Comments Diagram
2 x-180-z-bearing-plate_2off From Sells Mendel X-180-z-bearing-plate 2off.JPG
2 PSU_x_vert_sideplate_360_end_2off Alternative part to x-ver-drive-side-plate-360-end_2off. This piece was made to separate the threaded and smooth z-rods on both sides of the x-axis. PSU x vert sideplate 360 end 2off1.JPG
2 x-360-z-bearing-plate_2off From Sells Mendel X-360-z-bearing-plate 2off.JPG
2 x-360-z-bearing-plate-mirror_2off From Sells Mendel X-360-z-bearing-plate-mirror 2off.JPG
1 xaxis-motor-bracket_1off Alternative part by Rhys-jones Xaxis-motor-bracket 1off.JPG
4 x-bar-clamp-m3_4off From Sells Mendel X-bar-clamp-m3 6off.JPG
4 x-bar-clamp-m4_4off From Sells Mendel X-bar-clamp-m4 4off.JPG
1 x-end-bracket_1off From Sells Mendel X-end-bracket 1off.JPG
4 x-vert-drive-nut-trap_4off From Sells Mendel X-vert-drive-nut-trap 4off.JPG
4 x-vert-drive-side-plate_4off From Sells Mendel X-vert-drive-side-plate-180-end 2off.JPG
2 x-axis-side-plate-nut-jig_2off From Sells Mendel X-axis-side-plate-nut-jig 2off.JPG
1 pulley_w-set_screw_2off Same as in Frame and Z Axis Pulley w-set screw 2off.jpg

Y Carriage Parts

File:OHM OpenY.zip

Quantity File-Name Comments Diagram
4 bed-spring_4off From Sells Mendel Bed-spring 4off.JPG
1 OpenY_8mm Belt Harness_1off Open Y by Buback, modified by PSU Reprap Collective OpenY 8mm Belt Harness 1off.jpg
2 OpenY_8mm Crossbar Mount_2off Open Y by Buback 8mm Crossbar Mount 2off.JPG
2 OpenY_Arm 90 - 180_2off Open Y by Buback Arm 90 - 180.JPG
1 OpenY_arm45 Open Y by Buback, modified by PSU Reprap Collective Arm 210.JPG
2 OpenXY_bracket Created by PSU RepRap Collective. Print two of these OpenXY bracket.jpg

X Carriage

File:OHM OpenX.zip

Two major issues affected the Open-X carriage: carriages occasionally "walk" up off the tracks, and inconsistent spacing of the undercarriage bracket occasionally allowed the extruder to move/twist laterally. Both of these issues were minimized through modifications by user Joe Bartolai. The OpenX Arm was shortened and an offset was added so that the bearing attached to it is centered on the rail. The OpenX undercarriage bracket was also modified by making the angle steeper where the lower bearings contact the rail and by increasing the spacing where the undercarriage bracket attaches to the carriage.

Quantity File-Name Comments Diagram
1 OpenX_Carriage_1off Open X by Buback OpenX Carriage 1off.jpg
1 OpenX_arm_PSU_1off Open X by Buback Modified by PSU Reprap Collective OpenX arm PSU 1off.jpg
2 OpenXY_bracket Same as in Y Carriage OpenXY bracket.jpg

Extruder

File:OHM Extruder.zip

Quantity File-Name Comments Diagram
1 HerringboneDrivenGear
Herringbone Extruder Driver
Derived from anAlternative part by Rhys-jones. Current design by J.Bartolai HerringboneDrivenGear.JPG
1 HerringboneDriveGear Alternative part by Rhys-jones HerringboneDriveGear.JPG
1 Gregs_accessible_wades_v6
Greg's Hinged Extruder
Alternative extruder by Greg-Frost Gregs accessible wades v6.JPG
1 Gregs_accessible_wades_idler Gregs accessible wades idler.JPG

Electronics Mounting

File:Electronics Mounting.zip

Quantity File-Name Comments Diagram
3 endstop-holder_large_endstop_3off Optical endstop holder (Not used by group, only using mechanical endstops) Endstop-holder large endstop 3off.jpg
3 endstop-holder_microsw-1_small enstops_3off Mechanical endstop holder Endstop-holder microsw-1 small enstops 3off.jpg
1 Ramps_Mount Alternative mounting for Ramps system Ramps Mount.jpg

Printer Accessories

File:Printer Accessories.zip

Quantity File-Name Comments Diagram
1 tweezer_and_allen_key_holder Created by Crosby and Dimitri Endstop-holder large endstop 3off.jpg


Spindle Pieces

File:Spindle Pieces.zip

Quantity File-Name Comments Diagram
2 spindle_center created by Armlin Spindle center.jpg
6 prusa_bar-clamp_4off From Prusa Mendel (V1) Pm-bar-clamp.jpg
2 spindle_holder created by Armlin Spindle holder.jpg
2 axis_holder created by Armlin Axis holder.jpg_

Preliminary Redesigned Parts

Quantity of Materials Needed by Subsystem

Part Name Frame Z-Axis Open Y-Axis Open X-Axis X-Carriage Extruder Spindle Total
M3x6mm Flat Set Screw - - 1 1 - 1 - 3
M3x10mm Cap Screw - 8 - 4 - 4 - 16
M3x20mm Cap Screw - 9 1 9 - - - 19
M3x25mm Cap Screw - 4 - - - - - 4
M3 Washer - 26 6 22 - 4 - 58
M3 Nut - - 1 1 - 1 - 3
M3 Nylock - 9 1 9 - - - 19
M4x16mm Cap Screw - - - 4 - - - 4
M4x20mm Cap Screw - - 8 4 14 - - 26
M4x25mm Cap Screw - - 4 - - 3 - 7
M4x40mm Cap Screw - - 16 30 - 2 - 48
M4x50mm Cap Screw - - 4 - - - - 4
M4 Washer - - 72 84 34 8 - 198
M4 Large OD Washer (3/16 fender washer) - - 8 8 - - - 16
M4 Nut - - - 8 - 3 - 11
M4 Nylock - - 32 30 14 2 - 78
M8 Washer 72 12 4 - - 2 24 114
M8 Nut 72 8 4 2 - - 52 138
M8 Nylock - - - - - 1 - 1
Bearing 8x22x7 mm - - - - - 3 2 5
Bearing 4x13x5 mm - - 12 14 10 - - 36

Older complete version: File:OpenHybridMendel 0.96.rar

Threaded Rod and Smooth Rod

See the following page for a list of all the threaded and smooth rods required and how to cut them to length.

Full Rod Cut List